Name:Croyde Manor Gatepiers and Garden Walls

Late 18th century gatepiers and front garden walls.

Ecclesiastical ParishGEORGEHAM

• GATE PIER (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Gatepiers and front garden walls to south of Croyde Manor. Gatepiers and flanking garden boundary walls to croyde manor, late C18. Gatepiers of dressed stone with rubble walls built to courses. Gatepiers of square section with roll-moulded course below pyramidal ashlar caps with moulded coving. Walls curve outwards and extend 15 metres to each side with ashlar capping, splaying at right hand end. Included for group value

Gatepiers and front garden walls to south of Croyde Manor. late C18. Gatepiers of dressed stone with rubble walls built to courses. Gatepiers of square section with roll-moulded course below pyramidal ashlar caps with moulded coving. Walls curve outwards and extend 15 metres to each side with ashlar capping, splaying at right hand end. Included for group value.