Name:33, 35 and 37 Church Street, Braunton

Summary

Row of 3 cottages, probably originally large 16th century farmhouse. Numbers 33 and 35 are rubble and cob rendered with a continuous tiled roof. Number 37 is pebbledashed with a slate roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to Post Medieval - 1501 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Row of 3 cottages, probably originally large farmhouse, 1579 by datestone to number 35. Rubble and cob rendered and pebbledashed. Nunber 33 whitewashed with stack to left end. Number 35 is colourwashed with large lateral rubble stack with offsets. These share a continuous tiled roof. Number 37 is pebbledashed with slate roof. Formerly 3 cell and cross passage plan, 2 storeys. Single storey outshut to number 35 and 2 storey right-angled rubble extension with gable ends to number 37, 2 storeys. Number 33 has 20th century casements each side of half-glazed door. Two small 2-light casements (6 panes each light) above. Number 35 has 20th century 2-light casement over small slated lean-to roof adjoining stack, with horizontal timber sliding sash without glazing bars in the projection and small datestone 1579 just to its left. Low 20th century door to left. Number 37 has two 2-light timber casements over 20 paned wooden fixed light and timber sash, 8 panes per sash, to right of half-glazed 20th century door. Hall stack has blocked internal chimneypiece and single chamfered hall beam. Other details: 11/71.