Name:Ditched enclosure north of Aveton Gifford

Summary

A ditched rectilinear enclosure of probable prehistoric date is visible on aerial photographs of 1984 as cropmarks of ditches on the south-west facing slopes of a spur north of Aveton Gifford village.

Ecclesiastical ParishAVETON GIFFORD

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

AP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV147586.

Subrectangular single ditched enclosure (incomplete). Linear feature runs sw. Recorded from the air 1984 (ap).

Aph=dap/cd 8(13/7/1984).

Des=dprfp 1987-8(and photo d23).

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=25/11/1987 (robinson), 2/3/1988 (griffith and robinson). Site lies on level hilltop, nothing visible on ground (dprfp).

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/CD, DCC DAP CD/08A-08 13-JUL-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363582.

Linear cropmarks of ditches are visible.

North-east to south-west aligned cropmarks of ditches 3 to 4m wide are visible on aerial photographs of 1984 defining three sides of a ditched rectilinear enclosure of probable Iron Age to Roman date.
No cropmark is identifiable defining the south-west end of the enclosure, cropmarks of probable natural origin obscuring this area, but the visible cropmarks enclose an area approximately 52 m by 36m across.
An irregularly shaped dark cropmark circa 15 by 18m across is identifiable within the northern half of the enclosure but might be natural in origin.