Name:ENCLOSURE in the Parish of Chivelstone

Summary

Small rectangular single ditched enclosure, diam 40-50m, within larger rectilinear enclosure c 130m x 120m. Recorded from the air 1984 (ap). Vis=21/1/1988 (robinson) site lies on almost level hilltop, nothing visible. Field name thornberry (dprfp). Vis=this site lies in the extreme northeast corner of chivelstone parish, and its location may have affected the line of the parish boundary at this point (fmg).

Ecclesiastical ParishCHIVELSTONE

Protected Status

• SHINE: Prehistoric rectangular, single ditched enclosure within larger rectilinear enclosure and ring ditches north east of Cousin's Cross

• ENCLOSURE (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2201 BC (Between))

Des=dprfp 1988(photo f12,13).