Name:Taverners, Dunsford

Summary

Late 17th century house with 18th or 19th century additions. Colourwashed rendered cob on stone rubble footings, thatched roof half-hipped at left end, gabled at right end one axial stack, one right end stack. An attractive cob and thatch house, typical of the region and visible from the road.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNSFORD

• HOUSE (Built, XVII - 1665 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

Taverners. House. Late 17th century with 18th or 19th century addition. Colourwashed rendered cob on stone rubble footings, thatched roof half-hipped at left end, gabled at right end 1 axial stack, 1 right end stack.
Two-room plan house with a direct entrance into the principal room at the left, heated from the axial (formerly gable end) stack and a smaller heated service room at the right. One-room extension at the higher (left) end is probably 18th or 19th century, small lean-to at lower end.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

SX 88 NW Taverners 6/40 -GV II
House. Late C17 with C18 or C19 addition. Colourwashed rendered cob on stone rubble footings, thatched roof half-hipped at left end, gabled at right end 1 axial stack, 1 right end stack. 2-room plan house with a direct entrance into the principal room at the left, heated from the axial (formerly gable end) stack and a smaller heated service room at the right. 1-room extension at the higher (left) end is probably C18 or C19, small lean- to at lower end. 2 storeys. Irregular 2-window front gable end to the road, the eaves thatched eyebrowed over the 1 first floor window. ½-glazed C20 front door to the right with a 3-light casement, 3 panes per light on either side. A change in the plane of the front wall suggests that the left-hand end of the house may be an addition; the left-hand end has no windows on the front elevation and a 2-leaf C20 glazed door. Thatched porch canopy to rear door. Interior The middle room has a chamfered cross beam with unusual rough stops. C20 grates to fireplaces. An attractive cob and thatch house, typical of the region and visible from the road.