Name:East Lounston Farmhouse, Ilsington

Summary

17th farmhouse with additions at rear and against right gable wall. Constructed from roughcast stone, probably with some cob in the upper storey. Thatched roof, half-hipped at left-hand end. Late 19th century brick chimneystacks on right-hand gable and on ridge, off- centre to left.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

East Lounston Farmhouse. Farmhouse. 17th century with additions at rear and against right gable wall. Roughcast stone, probably with some cob in the upper storey. Thatched roof, half-hipped at left-hand end. Late 19th century brick chimneystacks on right-hand gable and on ridge, off-centre to left.
Three-room and through-passage plan, the left-hand room (at upper end) a farm store room with no evidence of access from inside the house. Two storeys; lean-to additions single storied. Four-window front. Windows in three right-hand bays have 19th century wood casements, those in ground storey with 6 panes per light, those in second storey with 3 panes per light. Doorway in second bay from right has plank door with inserted window; 20th century porch, probably of brick. Left-hand bay of ground storey has plank door to store room; this has wrought-iron strap-hinges with spade-shaped terminals, and is set in an old frame with chamfered jambs. Above, in second storey, an unglazed 2-light wood-mullioned window, probably of late 18th or early 19th century.
Interior has few exposed early features, although these are likely to exist, concealed under plaster. Right-hand ground-storey room has a chamfered cross-beam with a straight-cut stop. At rear of through-passage is an old plank door (the former back door, now within an added lean-to) with wrought-iron strap-hinges having spade-shaped terminals. The storeroom to left (separated from the domestic part by a stone wall) has a longitudinal chamfered upper floor beam; some of the joists, turned round from their proper position, are chamfered with step-stops. This room never seems to have had a fireplace.
Upper storey and roof-structure not inspected.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

ILSINGTON SX 77 NE 3/80 East Lounston Farmhouse - GV II
Farmhouse. C17 with additions at rear and against right gable wall. Roughcast stone, probably with some cob in the upper storey. Thatched roof, half-hipped at left-hand end. Late C19 brick chimneystacks on right-hand gable and on ridge, off- centre to left.
3-room and through-passage plan, the left-hand room (at upper end) a farm store room with no evidence of access from inside the house. 2 storeys; lean-to additions single storied. 4-window front. Windows in 3 right-hand bays have C19 wood casements, those in ground storey with 6 panes per light, those in second storey with 3 panes per light. Doorway in second bay from right has plank door with inserted window; C20 porch, probably of brick. Left-hand bay of ground storey has plank door to store room; this has wrought-iron strap-hinges with spade- shaped terminals, and is set in an old frame with chamfered jambs. Above, in second storey, an unglazed 2-light wood-mullioned window, probably of late C18 or early C19.