Name:Bagtor Barton Farmstead, Ilsington

Summary

Bagtor Barton farmstead shown on 19th century maps and mentioned as the Domesday manor of 'Bagathora'

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset (Evidential): 19/11/2018

• FARMSTEAD (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Farmstead depicted on Tithe Map, but is much older.

Documented in 1086, and frequently from 1220 to 1333.

Rainbird, P., 2013, Down Hills, Milbury Lane, Exminster: Results of an Archaeological Watching Brief, Bagtor Barton (Report - Watching Brief). SDV351501.

Bagtor Barton farmstead.

Bray, L., 2018, Bagtor Barton Farm (Un-published). SDV363902.

(19/11/2018) Bagtor Barton Farmstead is first mentioned in 1086 the Domesday Book as the manor of ‘Bagethora’ when it was held by ‘Roger’ from ‘Nicholas the Bowman’. It is likely to have been in existence earlier than this, while later documentation, especially in the 13th century suggests continuous occupation on the site for at least a millennium. Accordingly, Bagtor Farm is archaeologically significant due to its evidential value as the potential for the presence of buried archaeology reflecting its long occupation is high.