Name:Oxenham farmhouse, Ilsington

Summary

House, formerly a farmhouse. Probably late 17th century, remodelled in the late 18th or early 19th century. Stone rubble, roughcast on north-west and south-west; south-east end of outbuilding is largely of cob, some of it rebuilt in mid 20th century. House has slated roof, hipped at each end, with brick chimneystack on each gable-wall; outbuilding is slated, with hip at south-east end.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVII - 1650 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

Oxenham Farmhouse, including outbuilding at south east end. Probably late c17, remodelled late c18 or early c19. Stone rubble, roughcast on north west and south west; south east end of outbuilding is largely of cob, some of it rebuilt in mid c20. House has slated roof, hipped at each end, with brick chimneystack on each gable wall; outbuilding is slated, with hip at south east end.
Double-depth plan with wide central through passage; winding staircase at rear of passage. Main front, facing south west, is symmetrical; 3 windows wide with centre doorway. Box-framed sash windows, slightly recessed, the sashes probably dated from the late c18 or early c19. Interior contains some good c17 fireplaces exposed in c20; they show considerable signs of alteration, but seem to be in their original positions rather than being made up of re-used material. Roof-timbers probably replaced in late c18 or early c19; collars pegged and nailed to faces of principal rafters. Upper storey of outbuilding has been converted into living accommodation. Ground storey remains unaltered with earth floor; no sign of a central drain, or other evidence to suggest this was ever a shippon.
See DOE list for full details.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

ILSINGTON SIGFORD SX 77 SE 7/127 Oxenham Farmnouse, including - outbuilding at south-east end - II
House, formerly a farmhouse. Probably late C17, remodelled late C18 or early C19. Stone rubble, roughcast on north-west and south-west; south-east end of outbuilding is largely of cob, some of it rebuilt in mid C20. House has slated roof, hipped at each end, with brick chimneystack on each gable-wall; outbuilding is slated, with hip at south-east end.
Double-depth plan with wide central through-passage; winding staircase at rear of passage. To, right of passage a large front room with smaller room, possibly a former dairy, behind it. To left of it is one large room, believed to nave been the kitchen; at some date this room has been divided into 3 sections, and there are some quite substantial remains of studwork from one partition. 2 storeys with garret. Main front, facing south-west, is symmetrical; 3 windows wide with centre doorway. Box-framed sash windows, slightly recessed, the sashes themselves probably late C18 or early C19 replacements; each sash has 8 panes, except for those in the centre second-storey window which have 6 panes. 6-panelled late C18 or early C19 door with cast-iron knocker; contemporary wooden porch having a flat moulded top supported by plain slender columns with square, unmoulded capitals. Windows in north-east front are mostly C19 casements, but the 2 left-hand windows in second storey are earlier, with slender wood mullions and rectangular leaded panes; left window is of 3 lights, the other of 2 lights. Left-hand ground- storey window is of 2 lights with slender, flat-splay wood mullions, cut back externally to fit a C19 casement. No windows in gable-wall to road, but immediately south-west of it, against the garden wall, is a low stone rubble mounting block of 3 steps. Gable-wall of outbuilding has 2 slit windows, that on south-west a mid C20 insertion.
Interior contains some good C17 fireplaces exposed in C20; they show considerable signs of alteration, but seem to be in their original positions rather than being made up of re-used material. The former kitchen has a large fireplace with chamfered wood lintel having a scroll-stop at right-hand end; the fireplace has been blocked on the left side and extended on the right, probably when the room was subdivided. Beneath the rear window is an old, fixed wooden bench. Staircase has old plank doors with wrought-iron strap-hinges on both floors, and there are several other old plank doors on the upper floor. North-west front room has small fireplace with ogee-moulded wood lintel having bar-stops; one jamb is of granite with a bold threequarter-round moulding. The small fireplace in the south-east front room has an identical jamb, but with a slightly curved, plain wood lintel. Roof-timbers probably replaced in late C18 or early C19; collars pegged and nailed to faces of principal rafters. Upper storey of outbuilding has been converted into living accommodation. Ground storey remains unaltered with earth floor; no sign of a central drain, or other evidence to suggest this was ever a shippon. Owner says there are no old title deeds remaining with the property.