Name:Old Post Cottage, Dunsford

Summary

Old Post Cottage formerly part of a 17th century farmstead known as 'Chubbs Farm' and present on 19th century maps. It seems likely that the present property was the service end of a large farmhouse, the right-hand room being a 17th century kitchen. Irregular 3-window front with a 20th century front door on front at left with a gabled porch canopy, two first floor, two ground floor 2-light casements with glazing bars, first floor window left has a wooden plaque painted "cheese window" which is obviously not in situ.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNSFORD

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

Building shown on 19th century Tithe Map.

Building shown on 19th century map.

Department of Environment, 1986, Dunsford (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340721.

Old Post Cottage and mounting block (formerly listed as Post Cottage). House, formerly one property with the Post Office. The two properties are said to have been a farmhouse, 'Chubbs Farm', in the centre of the village. Probably 17th century. Whitewashed rendered cob on stone rubble footings, right gable end large blocks of dressed coursed granite with a coped gable. Thatched roof gabled at ends, massive right gable end granite stack of large finely-dressed coursed blocks with five coped set-offs and a late 20th century rectangular shaft.
Exterior: Two storeys. Irregular 3-window front with a 20th century front door on front at left with a gabled porch canopy, two first floor, two ground floor 2-light casements with glazing bars, first floor window left has a wooden plaque painted "cheese window" which is obviously not in situ.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Post Office farmhouse (Un-published). SDV352501.

Old Post Cottage and mounting block (formerly listed as Post Cottage). House, formerly 1 property with the Post Office. The two properties are said to have been a farmhouse, 'Chubbs Farm', in the centre of the village. Probably 17th century. Whitewashed rendered cob on stone rubble footings, right gable end large blocks of dressed coursed granite with a coped gable. Thatched roof gabled at ends, massive right gable end granite stack of large finely-dressed coursed blocks with 5 coped set-offs and a late 20th century rectangular shaft. It seems likely that the present property was the service end of a large farmhouse, the right-hand room being a 17th century kitchen. Two storeys. Irregular 3-window front with a 20th century front door on front at left with a gabled porch canopy, two first floor, two ground floor 2-light casements with glazing bars, first floor window left has a wooden plaque painted "cheese window" which is obviously not in situ.