Name:3-4 Foundry Cottages, Liverton

Summary

Nos 3 (Byfield Cottage) and 4 (Castell), Foundry Cottages. Pair of cottages; probably a single house originally. 17th century or earlier. Solid roughcast walls, probably of stone or cob. Asbestos slated roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1699 AD)

Nos. 3 (Byfield Cottage) and 4 (Castell), Foundry Cottages. Pair of cottages, probably a single house originally. 17th century or earlier. Solid roughcast walls, probably of stone or cob. Asbestos slated roof. Large rendered chimneystack in right-hand gable. Even larger stack projecting from front wall of No. 4. This has rounded corners and rises from a very broad base about two metres high; added 20th century brick shaft on top.
Single-depth plan. Two storeys. Only two small second-storey windows, one in each cottage, in a very long frontage. No. 3 has doorway off-centre to right window at either side in ground storey. No. 4 has doorway to right of stack in ground storey and window to left. At no three the windows and door are 20th century, except for the second-storey window, which has a single-light 19th century wood casement with three panes. At No. 4 the windows have 19th century wood casements of two lights in ground storey and one light above, both with three panes per light; 4-panelled early or mid 19th century door, the two lower panels flush.
Interior of No. 3 not inspected, although the owner says there is a good fireplace in the right-hand wall. Ground storey room of No. 4 has no exposed features; upper storey not inspected. There are likely to be interesting features concealed under plaster.

ILSINGTON LIVERTON SX 87 NW 4/109 Nos. 3 (Byfield Cottage) and - 4 (Castell) Foundry Cottages - GV II
Pair of cottages, probably a single house originally. C17 or earlier. Solid roughcast walls, probably of stone or cob. Asbestos slated roof. Large rendered chimneystack in right-hand gable. Even larger stack projecting from front wall of No. 4. This has rounded corners and rises from a very broad base about 2 metres high; added C20 brick shaft on top.
Single-depth plan. 2 storeys. Only 2 small second-storey windows, 1 in each cottage, in a very long frontage. No.3 has doorway off-centre to right window at either side in ground storey. No. 4 has doorway to right of stack in ground storey and window to left. At No. 3 the windows and door are C20, except for the second-storey window, which has a single-light C19 wood casement with 3 panes. At No. 4 the windows have C19 wood casements of 2 lights in ground storey and 1 light above, both with 3 panes per light; 4-panelled early or mid C19 door, the 2 lower panels flush.

Depicted on the modern mapping.