Name:Old Leys Cottage, Liverton

Summary

House, probably a 17th century farmhouse converted to two cottages in late 18th or early 19th century; 20th century addition at rear. Roughcast stone and cob, the latter reported to be in upper storey only. Asbestos slated roof. Large matching chimneystacks of well made stone rubble with quoins of dressed granite in each gable; the stacks project with splayed sides, the side facing the road sloping inwards sharply at the top. 19th century brick shafts on top.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1699 AD)
  • COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Altered, XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1850 AD)

Cottage-plan consisted of one room and a staircase at the front with small service room at rear, the two cottages separated by a solid wall which does not rise in to the roof space. Two storeys; 20th century addition single-storied. Two widely spaced windows wide, formerly with a pair of doors in centre, the right-hand one now blocked. Windows have 20th century wood casements without glazing bars. Good 18th century or early 19th century plank door with wrought-iron strap-hinges in left-hand doorway. 20th century glazed lean-to porch in front of both doorways.
Interior has some good 18th or early 19th century plank doors with wrought-iron strap-hinges. Right hand ground storey room has wide fireplace with splayed sides and heavy wooden lintel, the lower edge of latter cut away; it never seems to have had an oven. Roof structure, which has been burnt at some time, has plain trusses with collars pegged to the faces of the principal rafters; the common rafters are late 19th or 20th century, replacing thick thatching spars laid horizontally, some of which still survive. The house probably has early features concealed under plaster, especially the floor-joists above the ground storey; fireplace in left-hand ground storey room is known to have a large blocked opening with heavy wood lintel.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

ILSINGTON LIVERTON SX 87 NW 4/105 Old Leys Cottage - GV II
House, probably a C17 farmhouse converted to 2 cottages in late C18 or early C19; C20 addition at rear. Roughcast stone and cob, the latter reported to be in upper storey only. Asbestos slated roof. Large matching chimneystacks of well made stone rubble with quoins of dressed granite in each gable; the stacks project with splayed sides, the side facing the road sloping inwards sharply at the top. C19 brick shafts on top.
Cottage-plan consisted of 1 room and a staircase at the front with small service room at rear, the 2 cottages separated by a solid wall which does not rise in to the roof space. 2 storeys; C20 addition single-storied. 2 widely spaced windows wide, formerly with a pair of doors in centre, the right-hand one now blocked. Windows have C20 wood casements without glazing bars. Good C18 or early C19 plank door with wrought-iron strap-hinges in left-hand doorway. C20 glazed lean-to porch in front of both doorways.
Interior has some good C18 or early C19 plank doors with wrought-iron strap-hinges. Right hand ground storey room has wide fireplace with splayed sides and heavy wooden lintel, the lower edge of latter cut away; it never seems to have had an oven.
Roof structure, which has been burnt at some time, has plain trusses with collars pegged to the faces of the principal rafters; the common rafters are late C19 or C20, replacing thick thatching spars laid horizontally, some of which still survive. The house probably has early features concealed under plaster, especially the floor- joists above the ground storey; fireplace in left-hand ground storey room is known to have a large blocked opening with heavy wood lintel.