Name:3 Halford Cottages, Ilsington

Summary

Cottage in middle of a row of four. Probably 17th century. Solid roughcast walls, probably of cob or stone. Thatched roof. Single-depth plan. Two storeys. Two widely spaced windows in each storey; 19th century wood casements of two lights to right and one light to left, each light with three panes. Plank door off-centre to left with corrugated-iron porch.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

Depicted on the modern mapping.

ILSINGTON HALFORD SX 87 SW 8/96 No.3 Halford Cottages - GV II
Cottage in middle of a row of 4. Probably C17. Solid roughcast walls, probably of cob or stone. Thatched roof. Single-depth plan. 2 storeys. 2 widely spaced windows in each storey; C19 wood casements of 2 lights to right and 1 light to left, each light with 3 panes. Plank door off-centre to left with corrugated-iron porch. Interior not inspected.