Name:Enclosure West of Netherton, Haccombe with Combe

Summary

A rectilinear enclosure of probable later prehistoric to Roman date is visible on aerial photographs of the 1980s and 1990s as cropmarks of a ditch on the east-facing slopes overlooking the combe of a tributary to the River Teign, west of Netherton.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOMBEINTEIGNHEAD

Protected Status

• SHINE: Romano-British square enclosure and linear; prehistoric oval, single ditched enclosure, barrow and cremation burial east of Hackney Lane

• Pastscape: 1031397

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/3G/TUD/UK/223, RAF/3G/TUD/UK/223 V 5278-5279 12-JUL-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352279.

A faint cropmark of a ditch is visible.

Griffith, F. M., 1987, DAP/JB, 7-8 (Aerial Photograph). SDV339519.

A square enclosure, side approximately 40 meters, was recorded as a crop mark in 1987, in the field adjacent to an oval enclosure which was not recorded in 1987.

Pye, A. R. + Simpson, S. J. + Pearson, T., 1989, Archaeological Recording on the Fishacre to Ashcombe Gas Pipeline, South Devon (Report - non-specific). SDV336545.

Devon County Council, 1989, DAP 6037, DAP 6037/07 21-JUL-1987 (JB) (Aerial Photograph). SDV361604.

A cropmark of a ditched enclosure is visible.

Griffith, F. M., 1989, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV339520.

When a gas pipeline was excavated to the east of the square enclosure, a ditch containing 2nd century South Devon ware was found.

Devon County Council, 1992, DAP 14402, DAP 14402/33 29-JUN-1992 (VG) (Aerial Photograph). SDV359251.

Horner, B., 1992, DAP/VG, 30-34 (Aerial Photograph). SDV122368.

Cropmarks of a ditch up to circa 3m wide are visible on aerial photographs of 1946 to 1992 on the east-facing slopes overlooking the combe of a tributary to the River Teign at Netherton. The cropmarks define a rectilinear enclosure circa 60m by 55m across. A break circa 9m wide in the cropmark defining eastern edge of the enclosure might mark an entrance to the interior.
An L shaped cropmark of a narrower ditch visible circa 12m to the south of, and parallel with the enclosure, might be evidence of a second enclosure or field boundaries associated with the enclosure. The enclosure is interpreted as probably later prehistoric to Roman in date.