Name:Apple Tree Cottage, Higher Brimley

Summary

Apple Tree Cottage shown on 19th century maps and built in the 17th or 18th with later additions and alterations

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVI to XVIII - 1600 AD to 1735 AD (Between))

Apple Tree Cottage. House. Probably 17th or early 18th century; large mid 20th century addition to right. Solid, rough-cast walls, the older part probably of cob or stone. Thatched roof. Older part has in rear wall a large rendered chimneystack with added late 19th or early 20th century red brick shaft on top. Single-depth plan. Two storeys; the 20th century addition single storeyed. Older part is two windows wide; 20th century wood casements with patterned leaded panes. Doorway to right has 20th century glazed doors and thatched wooden porch. To left of it, above the window, is a long wood lintel with a buttress at right hand side; both lintel and buttress are 20th century, but they may relate to a former cart entrance at this end of the building. Addition to right has been successfully designed to blend with the older work. Interior contains no visible features of interest, although the plain feet of old roof trusses are exposed upstairs; the roof space is not accessible. Included for group value: the house forms the north-east end of a row comprising three other cottages, Compass Cottage, Honeysuckle and Little Thatch.