Name:Corbyns Farmhouse, Higher Brimley

Summary

House, formerly a farmhouse. Late 16th or 17th century with 20th century addition to left. Rendered stone with patches of cob. Wheat reed thatched roof. Large rendered projecting chimneystack with offsets in each gable; left-hand stack has a projecting course of slates at the front forming a simple cap. Just behind ridge, off-centre to left, a large rendered stack with tapered top and weatherings, heating former hall; the section visible in roof-space is of large dressed stone blocks.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XV to Post Medieval - 1500 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1986, Ilsington (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV282617.

Roof-structure left of hall stack rebuilt in 20th century, apart from an old truss right at lower end. To right of stack most of the late 16th or 17th century structure appears to survive. Truss nearest stack has threaded purlins and ridge; collar and feet of truss not visible. Let into soffit of rear principal rafter, just below the apex, is a slip tenon with no obvious function, the upper end pegged to the rafter, the lower end standing free. The house is named after an c18 owner (information from the present owner).

Corbyns (formerly listed as Higher Brimley Farmhouse). House, formerly a farmhouse built in the late 16th or 17th century with 20th century addition to left. Rendered stone with patches of cob. Wheatreed thatched roof. Large rendered projecting chimneystack with offsets in each gable; left-hand stack has a projecting course of slates at the front forming a simple cap. Just behind ridge, off-centre to left, a large rendered stack with tapered top and weatherings, heating former hall; the section visible in roof-space is of large dressed stone blocks. Three-room plan, probably with through-passage originally. The present entrance is 20th century; former door was to the left with an opposing door in rear wall, both now blocked. Hall stack would therefore have backed onto passage; both end rooms have old fireplaces, though probably these are later additions. Two storeys, the left-hand end partly single-storeyed because of an unusual dip in the front roof-line; addition to left also single-storeyed. Front three windows wide, with 19th or early 20th century wood casement windows irregularly placed, all have three panes per light, except for a small upper storey window to left of front door, which has two panes per light. Present front doorway, roughly central, has plank door and solid-walled thatched porch.
Interior: former hall has double-ovolo moulded beam with bar-stops and a matching half-beam at upper end. Large fireplace with plain jambs of large granite blocks; old chamfered wood lintel with rather vague stops, probably not original. Oven at back with shallow granite shelf in front, the opening with stone surround having slightly curved top; lying loose is a thick old board with rounded end, thought to have been the original oven door. Inner room, to right, has partial, rebuilt partition with hall; small gable fireplace, probably a late 17th or 18th century insertion with sharply canted sides and rough wood lintel. Lower room, to left of hall, has very large gable fireplace with jambs of big granite blocks; 20th century wood lintel. Floor of fireplace made of large granite slabs. No evidence of an oven at the back. Roof-structure left of hall stack rebuilt in 20th century, apart from an old truss right at lower end. To right of stack most of the late 16th or 17th century structure appears to survive. Truss nearest stack has threaded purlins and ridge; collar and feet of truss not visible. Let into soffit of rear principal rafter, just below the apex, is a slip tenon with no obvious function, the upper end pegged to the rafter, the lower end standing free. The house is named after an 18th century owner (information from the present owner).

Depicted on the modern mapping.