Name:Prehistoric Axe found to west of Dark Lane, Thorverton

Prehistoric axe found to the west of Dark Lane in Thorverton

Ecclesiastical ParishTHORVERTON

• FINDSPOT (Palaeolithic - 698000 BC to 8001 BC)

Uglow, J., 1989, Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV341663.

Prehistoric handaxe found at Thorverton in September 1989. Made from brown chert with white patination, broken at the smaller end. Actual length 95 millimetres (original length estimated circa 110-115 millimetres), breadth 70 millimetres, thickness maximum 37 millimetres. The axe was found on a plateau to the west of the River Exe. Retained by finder.

Wessex Archaeology, 1992 - 1993, Southern Rivers Palaeolithic Project, 2 (Report - non-specific). SDV124459.

Other details: 173/EX-4 No 3.

Hosfield, R. + Brown, T. + Basell, L. + Hounsell, S. + Young, R., 2008, The Palaeolithic Rivers of South-West Britain: Final Report (Phases I & II), 15 (Report - non-specific). SDV341644.

Rainbird, P. + Vinnels, L., 2021, A Middle Neolithic Settlement, Beaker Pit and Late Bronze Age Ringwork at Dark Lane, Thorverton, Mid Devon, 49 (Article in Serial). SDV364873.

Excavation Area 1 is within a field that was the subject of John Uglow’s non-systematic collection of flint between the mid 1970s and 1990s. This collection of 345 lithics (3020g) was analysed by Bayer in 2011, and found to contain distinctive lithic types ranging from the Mesolithic/Neolithic, Early Neolithic, Late Neolithic and Early Bronze Age. In summary it was concluded that the assemblage represents a focus of predominantly later Neolithic and Early Bronze Age activity. This is consistent with the finds of Beaker pottery from the distinctive and isolated pit F1003.