Name:Sub-circular enclosure northwest of Blackridge Cross, Kingsbridge

Summary

Dark curvilinear cropmarks which define the north and south sides of a late prehistoric or Roman sub-circular enclosure are visible on specialist oblique aerial photographs taken in 1984.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST ALVINGTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Prehistoric round, single ditched enclosure located in small hollow and linear north west of Blackridge Cross

• SUB CIRCULAR ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, Devon Air Photograph Transcriptions (Cartographic). SDV344181.

Curvilinear and linear features have been transcribed.

Aph=dap/cd 12(13/7/1984).

Des=dprfp 1987/8(and photos d 21,22).

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Single ditched round enclosure, diam 40-50m. Recorded from the air 1984.(ap). Vis=25/11/1987 (robinson), 2/3/1988 (griffith and robinson). Site lies in small hollow in moderate w slope. Possible faint ridge coincides with n side (dprfp).

Devon County Council, 1984, DAP 3550, DAP 3550/12 13-JUL-1984 (CD) (Aerial Photograph). SDV363540.

Dark curvilinear cropmarks are visible.

Dark curvilinear cropmarks, interpreted as having formed over buried ditches, are visible on specialist oblique aerial photographs taken in 1984. The cropmark ditches, circa 3m wide, define the north and south sides of a sub-circular enclosure, circa 54m long by 47m wide. The enclosure is interpreted as being of late prehistoric or Roman date. The cropmarks are not visible on other available aerial imagery. A linear cropmark that extends off the southern edge of this enclosure and which is shown on the DAP transcriptions is interpreted as being of agricultural origin and so has not been included in this monument polygon.