Name:1 - 6 St John's Cottages, Bovey Tracey

Terrace of six houses, probably built 1860s and before 1870.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• HOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:bovey tracey/(3/7/1986)65.

Nos 1 - 6 st. John's cottages, including the gateposts and front garden railings. Terrace of six houses. Probably built 1860s and before 1870. Stone rubble with ashlar and red brick dressings; the rubble consists of large, different-coloured pieces intended to create a mosaic effect. Slated roofs with tall red brick chimneys diagonally set, on stone bases with moulded caps and set-offs some remaining octagonal pots. Two storeys. Unified facade in victorian gothic style basically symmetrical but with many deliberate variations and inconsistencies. The five window centre is flanked by projecting gables. Most windows have original wood casements. Roof structural features. In front of the gardens is a cast iron railing each upright with decorated finial; the railings are set between square piers, some of them gateposts, of red brick with stone bandsand pyramidical caps. The garden gates are wood-framed with similar iron railings set into them. See doe list for full details (doe).