Name:Round cairn south-west of the stone rows to the south-eest of Hart Tor, Walkhampton

Summary

Round cairn south-west of the stone rows to the south-eest of Hart Tor of 8.5 metres diameter by 0.7 metres high with a small depression in the centre. Six stones of the retaining circle are visible.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

'Cairn' shown on 19th century map.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2149, 4438 (Aerial Photograph). SDV282746.

(05/06/1950) SX 5757 7165 .Turf covered with hollowed centre. Diameter 8.5m, height 0.60m.

(20/06/1977) A cairn situated on a level site about 40.0m south-east of the river Meavy. It consists of a turf-covered mound of stones, 8.5m in diameter and 0.7m in height, with a small depression in the centre. Six stones of the retaining circle are visible. Surveyed at 1:10,000 on PFD.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 174 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

(25/04/1973) Cairn, diameter 8.0m, height 0.6m, hollow towards centre.

Visible on 1947 aerial photograph and recorded on map overlay.

Turner, J. R., 1990, Ring Cairns, Stone Circles and Related Monuments on Dartmoor (Article in Serial). SDV229817.

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., MPP 152549, MPP 130689 (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

(SX 5755 7164) Round cairn 240m south-east of Black Tor

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 59, 207, Map 46, Figure 46.5 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Hart Tor S W cairn at SX57567165 of 9.0 metres diameter by 0.8 metres high. A prominent cairn retains a good shape but has not escaped plundering in the centre.

Gerrard, S., 1999, Hart Tor Stone Rows and Cairns (Meavy Valley Archaeology Site Report 9), 13; figs 6-7 (Report - Survey). SDV360981.

This cairn has a substantial hollow leading into the mound from its southern side. Material upcast from this robbing activity has distorted the profile of the mound which may have originally been flat topped. The cairn measures 8.8m in diameter and stands up to 0.7m high. A small number of apparently edge-set stones around the eastern edge of the mound may represent an outer kerb, although it is equally possible that they simply form exposed parts of the cairns core. See plan.

(07/09/2007) The disturbed cairn is covered by moorland grass . Surveyed at 1:2500 scale.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, WLK-96 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 01/12/2019. Overall condition good. Photo taken.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs, WLK-96 (Photograph). SDV363073.

Photo looking 170° showing grass/moss/heather covering with gorse on S and E sides.

A third cairn lies 20 metres south of the double stone alignment and includes an 8.8 metres diameter and 0.7 metres high flat topped mound. A kerb of stones is visible around the eastern edge of the mound and survives elsewhere around the circumference as a buried feature. A hollow in the centre of this cairn suggests previous antiquarian interest in this mound.