Name:73, 75, 77 and 79 Mary Street, Bovey Tracey.

Summary

Terrace of four cottages, part or all of which probably belonged to a single larger house originally, 16th or 17th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• TERRACE (XVI to XVII - 1501 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

NO 71, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV286238.

Nos 73, 75, 77 and 79 mary street, bovey tracey. Terrace of 4 cottages, part or all of which probably belonged to a single larger house originally. C16 or c17. Solid, rendered walls, probably of cob or stone. Asbestos-slated roofs, except for no 79 which has real slates tarred over; no 73 has a lower roofline, probably because it has been re-roofed to match its neighbour on the lower side (no 71). Rendered chimneystacks on ridge in left-hand gable of no 79 and at left-hand end of no 77. No 75 has a large projecting chimney stack in front wall with off-sets and tapered cap, the shaft above eaves level being of granite ashlar.2 storeys. Irregularly fenestrated front 5 windows wide. Some of the windows c20, but the 3 second-storey window of nos 75 and 79 have c19 wood casements of 2 lights, each light with 3 panes. No 73 has a wide doorway with plank door to right of the front stack, possibly the original entrance before the house was divided into cottages. No 75 has a c19 door with 2 panels below and a single sheet of glass above; plain rectangular fanlight. No 79 also has a c19 2-panelled door, the upper panel glazed. Interior not inspected, but probably has early features of interest, possibly concealed under plaster.

Doe/hhr:bovey tracey/(3/12/1986)61.

Nos 73 and 77 have pvc windows (no 77 has a door in similar material) (doe).