Name:Probable Geological Features South-West of Peamore House

Summary

Cropmarks of probable geological origin include parallel curvilinears and extensive areas of dark irregular cropmarks that probably formed over cracks in the bedrock, visible on aerial photographs between 1963 and 1992.

Ecclesiastical ParishEXMINSTER

• GEOLOGICAL MARKS (Unknown date)
  • LINEAR FEATURE (Unknown date)
  • (Former Type) TRACKWAY (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD)

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=2/2/1989 (robinson) marks run along contour, no surface indications. Tm suggests marks may be track, present in 1841 (dprfp).

AP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV286607.

Paired parallel lines length c 100m seen as darker marks in grass, recorded from the air 1985 (ap).

Aph=dap/et 7(5/7/1985).

Des=dprfp 1989.

Aph=dap/io 10,11,11a/(22/5/1987).

Aph=dap/ip 9/(22/5/1987).

No track is depicted in the location of the parallel curvilinear dark cropmarks.

Royal Air Force, 1963, RAF/543/2332, RAF/543/2332 2F21 0104-0105 26-Jul-1963 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354847.

A dense network of irregular slightly raised cropmarks is visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1992, OS/92196 V, OS/92196 V 013-014 14-Jun-1992 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355002.

An extensive network of irregular and curvilinear dark cropmarks is visible.

Dark irregular cropmarks covering an extensive area are visible on aerial photographs taken between 1963 and 1992, and are probably a result of fissures in the bedrock. Two broad parallel curvilinear cropmarks can be observed in most detail on aerial photographs taken in 1992. Their variable tone matches that of the other cropmarks, and they appear to be of variable depth as well as width. It is therefore considered most likely that these cropmarks are also of geological origin.

Google, 2017, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 22-JUN-2018 ACCESSED 02-MAY-2019 (Aerial Photograph). SDV360456.

Curvilinear and parallel cropmarks are visible. The cropmarks extend to a length of circa 225m and are broadly northeast to southwest aligned. At their northeast extent, the cropmarks closely resemble other adjacent linear and curvilinear marks in this location which are of probable geological origin.
The origin of the cropmarks to the southwest which are much broader at circa 5m wide and better defined is less certain.

Chris Smart, 2019, Cropmark sites identified on 2018 Google Earth imagery (Personal Comment). SDV362991.

One of a number of possible cropmark sites identified by C. Smart on 2018 Google Earth imagery.

(SX 91255 87857) Enclosure and Linears south-west of Peamore House. Enclosure and linears identified on 2018 Google Earth aerial photograph. One of Chris Smart’s new sites - not geological as stated for MDV37438. Bronze Age to Romano-British in date.