Name:Triple-Ditched Enclosure North of Trood House

Summary

Triple-ditched enclosure to the north of Trood House, visible as dark cropmarks on aerial photographs taken in 1985. Likely to be of later prehistoric or Roman date, possibly with differential suurvival in different field parcels.

Ecclesiastical ParishEXMINSTER

• SHINE: Prehistoric rectangular, triple ditched enclosure north east of Trood Stables

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Devon County Council, 1985, DAP 5492, DAP 5492/10A-11 10-JUL-1985 (EZ) (Aerial Photograph). SDV358730.

Dark rectlinear cropmarks are visible, forming what appears to be part of an enclosure with triple ditch circuit.

Griffith, F. M., 1985, DAP/EZ, 10a (Aerial Photograph). SDV286402.

Part of triple ditched rectangular enclosure with outer ditch length circa 90 metres recorded as a cropmark in 1983.

Robinson, R., 1987 - 2000, Devon Post-Reconnaissance Fieldwork Project (Un-published). SDV342165.

Site visited on 15th March 1989. Major scarping in area is Trood House landscaping. South and south-east sides of the enclosure area marked by unrelated scarps about 3 metres high. Other details: Photographs 12-13.

Tyler, K., 2009, Archaeological Excavation at Matford Barton, Exminster, 1 (Report - Excavation). SDV343380.

Dark rectilinear cropmarks, between 1 and 2 metres in width, are visible on a single run of specialist aerial photographs taken in the summer of 1985. They are most clear in cultivated ground to the north of an east-west aligned field boundary, where they appear to form the north-west corner of a double or probably triple-ditched enclosure. South of this field boundary the land appears to be uncultivated, although two indistinct dark rectilinear cropmarks are visible in rough ground, probably forming the south side and parts of the south-east and south-west corners of the enclosure. Its form and location suggests a later prehistoric or Roman date. Landscaping around Trood House may have has an impact on the survival of this feature; further work such as geophysical survey is recommended to establish its form and full extent.
Many of the aerial photographs consulted during the survey are copies of DAPs held by the Historic England Archive. These have been recorded here as additional separate sources because there is a possibility that the prints may have been processed differently. This would potentially result in images on which archaeological features show slightly differently.