Name:Round cairn 690 metres north-east of Sharpitor summit

Summary - not yet available

Vis=25/4/1950 (os) one of two cairns between princetown road and extreme western angle of enclosure of stanlake farm. Cairn a 7.3m diameter, 1.0m high. A very fine cairn with kist 1.4m x 0.6m x 0.35m deep exposed in centre. Cairn much despoiled at w side but remains undisturbed to e side. Stones of retaining circle are plainly visible. Kist lies nw - se and latter endstone is missing. Coverstone removed and lies to w corner and is earthbound along one edge. There is a large stone and a number of smaller ones which are set into the floor of kist, and which are immovable.

Vis=26/4/1973 (ancient monuments) stone built with low kerb, central kist aligned n-s. Short stone row runs away from the cairn on n-s alignment, 50m long. Under moorland grass. Os 6" cvi se.

NMR, CITING OS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV272863.

From the w edge of this cairn an alignment of stones can be traced for about 40m in a s direction and ending at a track or disused leat. At the n end 7 protruding stones appear to represent a rather poorly set out double row. Thereafter stones occur in arbitrary fashion and though it is possible to make pairs, all the stones are simply protruding the turf, mostly from 2 to 5cms and at the s end are well off the alignment and fall into no recognisable pattern (nmr, citing os).

Osa=sx57se45a/plan,photograph.

Aph=nmr sx 56 70.

Des=os survey drawing in parish file.

Des=robinson, r. /list of fmw visits/(19/1/1983)/in smr.

Worth, R. H., 1943, 66th Report on Barrows (Article in Serial). SDV16898.

Worth, r. H. /tda/79(1947)31-2, pl.2/66th report on barrows.

7/9/1972 Cairn with traces of retaining circle, removed from south-west, exposing cist placed south-south-east by north-north-west; southern slab missing. Short stone row descends to the south. Diameter 7.5 metres, height 0.9 metres. Cairn is one of two on the north-east slope of Sharpitor.

Not visible on Royal Air Force 1946 aerial photographs.

Gerrard, S., 1992-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., 1992 (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

Round cairn 10 metres in diameter, 0.8 metres high. A few retaining stones visible around the perimeter of the mound indicating the presence of a kerb which survives largely as a buried feature. South-west side of cairn has been partially excavated to reveal a cist orientated north-north-west by south-south-east. Interior of cist measures 1.4 metres long, 0.6 metres wide and 0.4 metres deep.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West (Monograph). SDV137656.

National Monument Record, 2016, Pastscape (Website). SDV359354.