Name:Settlement south-east of Black Tor

Summary

Sub-circular enclosed hut circle settlement. Interior measures 98m ew by 70m ns, with a 4m wide entrance on its west side.

• ENCLOSED HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Vis=-/-/1992 (gerrard) sub-circular enclosed hut circle settlement. Interior measures 98m ew by 70m ns, with a 4m wide entrance on its west side. Enclosure wall is of orthostat and rubble construction, measures 4m wide and stands up to 1m high. Within enclosure 11 hut circles and traces of lynchets and plots defined by low rubble walls have been identified. Attached to outer face of enclosure on se is a small field plot measuring 22m nw-se by 41m ne-sw. All the stone hut circles were excavated by the dartmoor exploration committee during 1896. This work recovered charcoal, pot boilers, rubbers, flint scrapers and pottery. Nine are circular in plan and measure between 2m and 8.4m in diameter. The remaining huts are oval and measure 3.4m and 3.2m long by 3m and 2.8m wide. The walls of all the huts are composed of stone and earth and measure between 0.4m and 0.9m high. Doorways have been identified in three huts, one is attached to the enclosure wall and another is joined to an internal boundary wall. Five huts are composed of single orthostatic walling, four are of rubble bank type, one is coursed and one has a double orthostat wall. Although there is published information relating to the excavation of each stone hut circle, correlation of this data with the visible earthworks is not possible, since the precise location of each separate hut was not published. See subsheets for details (mpp).

Burnard, r. /tda/31(1899)98-99/barrows on raddick hill.

Vis=8/6/1950 (os) small group of huts within enclosure. See subsheets (os).

Settlement on raddick hill. Os 6" cvi se. A semi-circular enclosure of legis tor type containing 11-12 huts. The "pound" wall ends on the banks of a stream; there are two entrances, a narrow one on e side, a wider one inturned at w. There is a loop of walling to s, suggesting an older enclosure that was more extensive. Excavated by baring-gould etc. In 1896 and much pottery found. A late bronze age bucket urn which is in plymouth museum was found in a cooking hole, as well as other pieces. An important dated type site.

An enclosure is visible containing five hut circles, four of which are attached to each other in pairs (rchm app 1985).

1906, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV272824.

Hut circles marked on os 6" (1906) map (os).

Baring-gould, s. /tda/28(1896)191-2 pl.10/3rd report of the dartmoor exploration committee.

Worth, r. H. /tda/77(1945)239-240,248 fig.8b/the dartmoor hut circles.

Burnard, r. /vch/1(1906)352,353/early man.

Ralegh-radford, c. A. /pps/18(1952)63,69,81/prehistoric settlements on dartmoor.

Brailsford, j. W. /antiquity/12(1938)454/bronze age stone monuments of dartmoor.

Des=os survey drawing in parish file/(1982).

Aph=raf/f61/58/6399/41-2.

Corroded piece of bronze, length 38mm, width 19mm (pearce).

Dcra/5().

Ralegh Radford, C. A., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV44462.

Good example of a simple pound yet eroded and damaged by leat to blowing house sx57se/125. Contains ten huts with internal diameters 3.0m to 5.8m. One hut has internal diameter 7.6m with an outer facing to the wall (ralegh-radford).

Hemery, e. /high dartmoor/(1983)135.

Pearce, s. M. /bronze age metalwork of sw britain/(1983)458(bar 120).