Name:Thurlestone Sands, Logboat

Part of a logboat found in the submerged forest at Thurlestone Sands

DistrictUnknown
Ecclesiastical ParishOFFSHORE

• WATERCRAFT (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Full description

Winder, T., 1923, Submerged forest in Bigbury Bay at Thurlestone Sands, South Devon, 122 (Article in Serial). SDV150239.

In 1923, when the submerged forest was exposed by storms, part of a logboat was found in the peat. Approx 1.5m long by 3.56m wide; upper half missing. Lower side and one end round. On the upper side of the bow eight parallel grooves were scored, but this was much eroded.

Peckham, A., 1990, Devon, 28 (Article in Serial). SDV158822.

Blaylock, S. + Neophytou, M., 2004, South Milton Sands & Southdown Farm: Initial archaeological assessment, 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV323350.

Dug out canoe found in 1923 at the site of the Submerged Forest on the beach at Thurlestone Sands (see PRN 2812). There is some doubt about the identification of the canoe as it no longer survives.