Name:Shapcott Manor, Knowstone

Summary

Shapcott is recorded as Chenutdestana in 1086. The manor was held before and after the Norman Conquest by Algar, one of the civil thanes. He was allowed to retain it for his livelihood when deprived of the larger manor of Knowstone Botreaux at the Conquest. The name Shapcott is recorded in 1524.

Ecclesiastical ParishKNOWSTONE

Protected Status

• SHINE: Traditional farm buildings, marked on nineteenth century historic mapping at Listed Building Shapcott Barton

• MANOR (VIII to Early Medieval - 701 AD (Between) to 1399 AD (Between))

Full description

Reichel, O. J., 1928 - 1938, The Hundred of South Molton in Early Times, 73,90,95 (Article in Monograph). SDV73380.

Shapcott was Chenutdestana in Domesday Book [1086]. The manor was held before and after the conquest by Algar, one of the civil thanes. He was allowed to retain it for his livelihood when deprived of the larger manor of Knowstone Botreaux at the conquest

Shapcott Barton is documented as Shapcott in 1524.