Name:ENCLOSURE in the Parish of Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Vis=17/8/1950 (os) settlement containing an enclosure and 16 hut circles nw of yellowmeade. Designated a-p by os.

• ENCLOSURE (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Vis=est -/-/1999 (gerrard, s. ) at sx56427449. Oval enclosure forming part of a prehistoric settlement 350m nw of yellowmeade farm (mpp).

Enclosure h, 0.1-1m high, containing hut circles c, d and e. Enclosure in quite a good state of preservation and the wall is composed of large stones and boulders - some set upright - and is turf covered in some places. Hut c. Diam 8.5m, condition good. Is bisected by a low wall of stones, aligned n-s, which divided the hut circle in two compartments. The entrance to the s and on w of the straight of the dividing wall, which ends about 1.0m short of s side of circle. Hut d. Diam 5m, condition poor. Rather despoiled, with many of the stones pushed towards the centre. Butts onto the wall of the enclosure. No entrance visible. Hut e. Diam 6m, condition good, although partly turf covered. Entrance to w. Butts against the wall of the enclosure.

Vis=3/2/1971 (ancient monuments) pound and hut circles north west of yellowmeade. Well preserved pound and 11 hut circles. Entrance to the pound probably on the east side. Encloses three hut circles, a. B. And c.

Hut a.5.486m in diameter. Well preserved. Entrance on the south side. Possible internal partition. Hut b.4.572m in diameter. Well preserved wall stones but pile of pound wall rubble inside. Entrance possibly in south west corner. Hut c.4.572m in diameter. Built against pound wall. Entrance on the west side. Just to north of possible entrance into pound. Eight hut circles inside pound. Partitioned enclosure visible with four hut circles attached to its walls seven freestanding hut circles are visible scattered around the enclosure (rchm app 1985).

0.19HA, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV271764.

The enclosure, 38m by 50m (0.19ha) has walling which is partly double-faced and partly rubble, originally about 1.2m wide but now tumbled to a general width of 2m. The height ranges from 0.5m to 1.3m, this applying mostly to in-situ boulders incorporated in the wall. There is a simple 2m entrance gap in the se corner. Two huts, h + e, are built against the internal face of the enclosure on the ne side; 'h' has a small annex 'i'. A third hut 'c' straddles the wall alignment. All 11 huts of the settlement have suffered stone rubbing but the presence of some double faced walling, even in the smallest, suggests that they were of type 2. Internal diam range from 4m to 6.2m, the walling 1.1m wide and up to 0.4m high. Where visible entrances are mostly sw-se.

NMR, CITING OS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV271765.

Unusual characteristics of 4 huts, 'c', 'd', 'g' + 'm', are bisecting rubble walls (?later), 0.7m wide and 0.3m high. Only in 'c' is an internal entrance gap visible. Hut 'm' has a further internal wall; 'k' is not subdivided but has a rectangular annex, 2m by 4.3m, built onto the n side and open to the w (nmr, citing os).

Osa=sx57se15/photograph.

Des=gerrard, s. /(11/6/1999)/as above.