Name:Hut A attached to enclosure in settlement north-east of Sharpitor

Summary

A stone hut circle built across the line of the western boundary wall of enclosure (MDV14308), attached to its perimeter wall. Hut A as described by the Ordnance Survey in the 1950s; diameter 4.5 metres, wall width 0.5 metres.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2149, 4441-2 (Aerial Photograph). SDV282746.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1951, SX57SE47, A (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV272512.

Visited 29/10/1951 (SX 5611 7060) One of a group of 6 hut circles. Hut A. Scattered stones embedded in turf forming a circle. Not clearly defined. In the immediate vicinity are cropmarks probably representing similar features. Diameter 4.5 metres, wall width 0.5 metres.

See main settlement record.

Mentioned in Gerrard's details for enclosure MDV14308, but no detail for this hut from Gerrard could be found in the records (Richards, A. F., 16/07/2019).

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 39, Map 45.3 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Depicted by Butler on plan (hut 1). Measures 3.4 metres in diameter.

Clearly visible on the aerial photography.

Shown on the modern base mapping but slighttly to the south-east of its location as viewed on the 2015-17 aerial photography.