Name:Sutton Farm, Sandford

A planned courtyard range of Victorian farmbuildings, now converted.

• FARMSTEAD (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD)

Map object based on this source.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

The three barns are visible in the middle of the farmyard.

Dixon + Prichard Architects & Surveyors, 1987-1988, Conversion of Farm Outbuildings to 2 Private Residential Dwellings at Sutton Farm near Sandford (Plan - measured). SDV358716.

Child, P, 1988, Sutton Farm, Sandford (Ground Photograph). SDV364698.

Photos of the three stone built barns with curved, corrugate iron roofs that stood in the centre of the yard and also interiors of other barns within the complex showing details of roof construction, stalls and a manger.

Child, P., 20/05/1988, Conversion of Sutton Farmbuildings (Personal Comment). SDV44196.

Plans have been submitted for the conversion of farm outbuildings at Sutton Farm.

The central barns are no longer extant and the planned Victorian courtyard range of buildings appear to have been all converted.

Gribble, Booth + Taylor, c.1989, Sutton Farm New Buildings Nr. Crediton, Devonshire (Leaflet). SDV44197.

The Estate Agents brochure describes the farmstead as a 'magnificent range of Victorian stone farm buildings'. The planning consent states 'these buildings are exceptional in that they represent a virtually untouched farmyard of the later 19th century'. The buildings are principally constructed of stone under slate roofs and arranged around a large central courtyard with an arched vehicle access on the north side off the road. On the south side of the yard is the cider house and threshing barn together with the adjoining grain store. The cider house and threshing barn is L-shaped, two storeyed and principally of cob construction under a slate roof. Within the building is the original cider press. There is an adjoining single storey building which was probably the round house. On the west side of the yard is the cattle barn which is constructed of stone walls under a pitched slate roof. The mango barn situated on the north west corner of the courtyard, is also of stone construction under a pitched slate roof. On the north side of the yard is an open fronted cattle barn and adjoining this a stable building with loft over. On the east side of the courtyard there are further buildings again of stone and slate construction and open fronted. In the centre courtyard there is an existing building of stone walls under a corrugated iron roof. The approved plans show this building as being partly demolished and turned into a parking area.