Name:Hut B in settlement on the north-east slope of Sharpitor

Summary

One of a group of 6 hut circles originally recorded in 1951 (Ordnance Survey). Consists of a few scattered stones forming shape of a circle. Not clearly defined. Diameter 6.7 metres, wall height 0.3 metres (1951 data). Depicted on 1992 survey plan, entrance shown to the south-east.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1951, SX57SE47, B (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV272512.

Visited 29/10/1951 One of a group of 6 hut circles. (SX 5610 7057) Hut B. A few scattered stones forming shape of a circle. Not clearly defined. Diameter 6.7 metres, wall height 0.3 metres.

Although marked on plan by Gerrard, his description for this hut could not be found (Richards, A. F., 16/07/2019). Entrance shown to the south-east.

Depicted on the modern base mapping, which appears to be fairly accurate when compared with the 2015-17 aerial photographs of the settlement.