Name:Metcombe Mill, Marwood

Summary

Remains of a north Devon-cast overshot waterwheel, between the crumbling walls of a wheelhouse, last used before 1939. The leat is reduced to a trickle and no longer reaches the waterwheel.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARWOOD

• MILL (Unknown date)

North Devon Archaeological Society, 1989, North Devon Watermills, 45 (Monograph). SDV337776.

The overshot waterwheel is constructed of cast iron with some wooden buckets surviving. It is 18 feet in diameter and 3 feet 6 inches wide, and has 9 inch shrouds. The cogs are cast onto the wheel. The timber launder has rotted away and fallen onto the wheel. The farmhouse adjoins the mill buildings. The leat which conveyed the water to the launder is existing, but partly filled in.

University of the Third Age, 1995, Watermills in North Devon 1994, 78-79 (Monograph). SDV74915.

Only a wall of the mill building remains, with the wheel still there. It is an overshot wheel,18 feet in diameter and 3 feet 6 inches wide. The mill was used to grind corn and cut chaff for animal feed and was last used prior to 1939. The leat is clearly visible. The part near the wheel has been filled in.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 33 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Near Knowle Water, a tributary of the River Taw. Other details: Number 15.

Remains of a north Devon-cast overshot waterwheel, between the crumbling walls of a wheelhouse, which once served adjoining barns. The leat is reduced to a trickle and no longer reaches the waterwheel. The launder has gone. The waterwheel has cast-on ring gear, iron arms but wooden buckets and sole, which are largely rotted or disintegrated.

Overshot water wheel of cast iron with wooden buckets, only a wall of the mill buildings remains. Other details: Site 111.