Name:Lowertown Farm House, Hennock

Summary

Lowertown Farm house shown on 19th century maps and built in the 16th or 17th century. It is listed on the 19th century Tithe Map Apportionment as 'Hockmore Farm'

Ecclesiastical ParishHENNOCK

• FARMHOUSE (XV to XVII - 1500 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

L-shaped building shown on 19th century Tithe Map. The Apportionment lIsts it as 'Hockmore Farm' with Field Number 682 as 'Farm House Yard & c' and Field Number 681 as 'Garden'.

Irregular shaped building shown on 19th century map with 'Lowertown Cottages' written to the east.

'Lowertown Farm' shown on early 20th century map.

L-shaped building shown on modern mapping.

Lower Town Farm house. Built in the 16th or 17th century. Solid, rendered walls; rear gable-wall of rear wing is of painted stone rubble. Thatched roof, half-hipped at right-hand end, fully hipped on left. In centre of front wall a projecting chimneystack (probably heating former hall), with off-sets and weathering; later shaft on top. In rear wall of front range, at left-hand end and at junction with rear wing, a plain rendered chimney-shaft. Probably a 3-room and cross-passage plan with rear wing at lower end. Two storeys three window front. All windows, including those on the left-hand side-wall (towards the road) and rear wall of the wing, are late 19th or early 20th century wood casements without glazing-bars. In front wall the doorway, to left of projecting stack, has a 16th or 17th century chamfered wood frame with very worn stops; plank door, probably of 19th century with inserted light, has 20th century imitation strap-hinges screwed on. Hood above of corrugated asbestos carried on early 19th century shaped wooden brackets. Windows in front wall are of two lights, except for left-hand and middle ground-storey windows, which are of three lights. Side-wall to road has two windows in each storey, of two lights except for a three-light window to right of second storey. In the ground storey, level with chimneystack on roof, is a large projection, possibly an oven. Rear wall of wing has a single two-light window in second storey.
Interior not inspected and no features of interest are visible in those ground-storey rooms that can be viewed through the windows, apart from exposed ceiling-beams. However, there are likely to be features of interest inside, probably concealed under plaster.