Name:Vicarage gatehouse, Hennock

Summary

Vicarage gatehouse and adjoining wall to east and south east. Gatehouse. Early 19th century; possibly earlier. Roughcast solid walls. Slated roof with late 19th century blue glazed ridge-tiles. Included in the listing is the high rubble wall running east from the gatehouse and bordering the vicarage grounds on the north and east sides. The gatehouse and wall make an important group with the adjacent barn, now the Village Hall and The Vicarage.

Ecclesiastical ParishHENNOCK

• GATEHOUSE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1850 AD (Between))
  • WALL (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Two storeys, the gateway to right rising through both storeys. Windowless street elevation with tall flat headed gate having a wood frame with light ogee and bead mouldings. Pair of plank gates with three strap-hinges each side; right hand gate contains a small, round-headed wicket gate. Inside the gate, to left, is a plank door with tethering ring attacked to its frame. Above is a plank door with strap-hinges, giving access to upper storey. Rear wall, facing vicarage, has a long, narrow window containing a wood frame with 4 panes in a row. To right, a plank door with strap hinges. Interior not inspected.

Building and wall depicted on the modern mapping.

SX 8380 HENNOCK HENNOCK - 10/132 Vicarage Gatehouse - and adjoining wall to east and south-east GV II
Gatehouse. Early C19; possibly earlier. Roughcast solid walls. Slated roof with late C19 blue glazed ridge-tiles. 2 storeys, the gateway to right rising through both storeys. Windowless street elevation with tall flat headed gate having a wood frame with light ogee and bead mouldings. Pair of plank gates with 3 strap-hinges each side; right hand gate contains a small, round-headed wicket gate. Inside the gate, to left, is a plank door with tethering ring attached to its frame. Above is a plank door with strap-hinges, giving access to upper storey. Rear wall, facing vicarage, has a long, narrow window containing a wood frame with 4 panes in a row. To right, a plank door with strap hinges. Interior not inspected.
Included in the listing is the high rubble wall running east from the gatehouse and bordering the Vicarage grounds on the north and east sides. The gatehouse and wall make an important group with the adjacent barn, now the Village Hall (q.v.) and the Vicarage (q.v.).