Name:Wisteria, Church Road, Hennock

Summary

Late 16th or 17th century house, with later additions. Stone rubble; upper storey of front roughcast. Slated roof with clay ridge-tiles; projecting bay has low-pitch corrugated-iron roof. L-shaped plan, the front range having two ground-storey rooms with through-passage between them, while the rear wing has one room probably an added kitchen. The house forms a good group with Nos. 1, 2 and 3 Wisteria Cottages which abut it on the north, and also with Longlands opposite.

Ecclesiastical ParishHENNOCK

• HOUSE (Built, XVI to XVII - 1550 AD to 1650 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1986, Hennock, 94 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV299469.

Wisteria, church road (east side).
House. Late 16th or 17th century, with later additions. Stone rubble; upper storey of front roughcast. Projecting bay in ground storey rendered. Slated roof with clay ridge-tiles; projecting bay has low-pitch corrugated-iron roof. Red-brick chimney stack on left-hand gable; rendered stack on rear gable of rear wing.
Plan: L-shaped plan, the front range having two ground-storey rooms with through-passage between them, while the rear wing has one room probably an added kitchen. Lean-to, probably added, behind right-hand side of front range.
Exterior: two storeys. Three-window front. Doorway, slightly off-centre to right, has ovolo-moulded wood lintel (probably a re-used timber). Door, deeply recessed, has bead-moulded frame; three flush panels at the bottom of door, four sunk panels above, the top two now glazed. Decorated cast-iron knocker. To right of doorway a deeply projecting, single-storeyed bay, probably a 19th century addition, finished with wooden frieze and cornice; one window in front and one in left-hand side-wall, both having 2-paned wood sashes with horns. To left of doorway is a 2-light casement window, probably 20th century, under a plain wood lintel; each light has 3 panes. Second-storey windows all have 19th century 3-light wood casements, the centre light of each window opening on external strap-hinges; the 2 left-hand windows have the remains of square leaded panes. Yard at rear has old cobbled surface.
Interior: in ground storey left-hand front room has a chamfered full beam and, against the left-hand gable, a chamfered half-beam, both with step-stops. Large fireplace in left-hand gable has chamfered wood lintel with step-stops; in left-hand side of it is a cloam oven, reconstituted from broken fragments, with its original cloam door intact. Right hand front room has small gable fireplace with segmental brick arch. Room in rear wing has, in rear gable, a large fireplace with plain wood lintel; late 19th century over at the back. Roof of rear wing has plain principal rafters with collars pegged to the faces of the trusses; roof of front range, seen from a distance, looks similar. The house forms a good group with Nos. 1, 2 and 3 Wisteria Cottages (qv) which abut it on the north, and also with Longlands (qv) opposite.

Wisteria House is depicted on the modern mapping.

SX 8380 HENNOCK CHURCH ROAD (east side), Hennock 10/124 Wisteria - 23.8.55 GV II
House. Late C16 or C17, with later additions. Stone rubble; upper storey of front roughcast. Projecting bay in ground storey rendered. Slated roof with clay ridge- tiles; projecting bay has low-pitch corrugated-iron roof. Red-brick chimney stack on left-hand gable; rendered stack on rear gable of rear wing.
L-shaped plan, the front range having 2 ground-storey rooms with through-passage between them, while the rear wing has 1 room probably an added kitchen. Lean-to, probably added, behind right-hand side of front range.
2 storeys. 3-window front. Doorway, slightly off- centre to right, has ovolo-moulded wood lintel (probably a re-used timber). Door, deeply recessed, has bead-moulded frame; 3 flush panels at the bottom of door, 4 sunk panels above, the top 2 now glazed. Decorated cast-iron knocker. To right of doorway a deeply projecting, single-storeyed bay, probably a C19 addition, finished with wooden frieze and cornice; 1 window in front and 1 in left-hand side-wall, both having 2-paned wood sashes with horns. To left of doorway is a 2-light casement window, probably C20, under a plain wood lintel; each light has 3 panes. Second- storey windows all have C19 3-light wood casements, the centre light of each window opening on external strap-hinges; the 2 left-hand windows have the remains of square leaded panes. Yard at rear has old cobbled surface.
Interior: in ground storey left-hand front room has a chamfered full beam and, against the left-hand gable, a chamfered half-beam, both with step-stops. Large fireplace in left-hand gable has chamfered wood lintel with step-stops; in left-hand side of it is a cloam oven, reconstituted from broken fragments, with its original cloam door intact. Right hand front room has small gable fireplace with segmental brick arch. Room in rear wing has, in rear gable, a large fireplace with plain wood lintel; late C19 over at the back.
Roof of rear wing has plain principal rafters with collars pegged to the faces of the trusses; roof of front range, seen from a distance, looks similar. The house forms a good group with Nos. 1, 2 and 3 Wistaria Cottages (q.v.) which abut it on the north, and also with Longlands (q.v.) opposite.