Name:Longlands farmhouse, Hennock

Summary

Late medieval farmhouse of 'Longlands' on the north-east side of Hennock village. The building originated as an open-plan 3-room longhouse in the 16th century, undergoing major renovations in the 17th and 19th centuries.

Ecclesiastical ParishHENNOCK

• LONGHOUSE (Built, XV to XVI - 1500 AD to 1599 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance 25 inch map, OS 25" (Cartographic). SDV336179.

'Longlands' is shown on First and Second Edition Ordnance Survey maps (1880s & 1905) maps as an irregular group of buildings around an irregular shaped yard on the north-eastern edge of Hennock village. The farmstead is on the east side of the road with a track to the north east. Other details: Also on OS 25" (1905).

'Longlands' was mentioned as 'Langland' in 1685.

'Longlands'. House, formerly a farmhouse. Late medieval, remodelled late 16th century or early 17th century; later additions at rear. Solid, roughcast walls, probably of stone or cob. Slated roof with clay ridge-tiles. Two large projecting chimney stacks of painted ashlar (probably granite) in front wall, heating former hall and parlour; both have offsets, thatch weatherings and tapered tops, the right-hand stack having in addition a large pent-roofed projection at its foot, probably an oven. A third stack on right-hand gable, this also having thatch-weatherings and a tapered top.
Plan: 3-room and through-passage plan; rather grand for a Devon farmhouse in having a heated parlour in 16th or 17th century.
Exterior: two storeys. 4-window front, the second bay from right having a 2-storeyed gabled entrance-porch. This is of stone in the ground storey, with seats at either side; approached by three wide granite steps, the floor of porch having four old weathered paving-stones. Entrance to porch has an ovolo-moulded wood frame with cranked head. Inner doorway, now narrowed slightly, retains its old, wide, chamfered wood frame with a flat head. Upper storey of porch has exposed, close-studded timber-framing; 20th century oriel window in front. Remaining windows all 3-light wood casements of 8 or 10 panes per light, except for the right-hand ground-storey window, which is a 2-light wood casement with 6 panes per light.
Interior: through-passage has stud-and-panel screen at either side. Left-hand side has chamfered studs with diagonal-cut stops; studs plain on reverse side, to hall. Right-hand side also has chamfered studs, but the stops are badly worn; screen includes chamfered door-frame with shouldered head. Plain, early floor-joists above. Hall to left of passage, has chamfered beams with step-stops, set considerably higher than top of screen. Fireplace with hollow-moulded stone jambs; ovolo-moulded wood lintel with raised run-out stops. No partition now with parlour, this having been moved to a converted outbuilding. Parlour has chamfered beams without visible stops; fireplace with 20th century granite lintel.
Roof-space not inspected, but second-storey room over hall has closed trusses at either end.

Thorp, J. R. L., 2004, Longlands, Church Road, Hennock, 1-11 (Report - Assessment). SDV347699.

The longhouse at Longlands, Hennock has three major stages of development: The main block of the house preserves the remains of a mid-16th century open hall house with three-room and cross passage plan. The hall was the only heated room with a large fireplace in the front wall. At the lower end of the room, an oak stud-and-panel screen forms the lower part of the full height cross wall dividing the hall from the cross passage. Above the screen the wall continues as a large-framed crosswall, the large panels within the sturdy oak frame are probably filled with wattle and daub but are now clad with lath and plaster. There is now no partition between the hall and the inner room/parlour sections. Before the 20th century there was a partition consisting of a 17th century panelled screen now reset in Longlands Barn.
The inner room end now comprises a heated parlour with chamber above; fireplace and chimney stack probably added as part of the 17th century modernisation. The cross passage is lined each side by oak screens
In the early or mid 17th century the house was thoroughly refurbished including flooring over the hall, creating a two storey house throughout. At this time the inner room was converted into a parlour with fireplace mentioned above and a two-storey porch was added in front of the front door and a kitchen range was built onto the back of the service range. This was a high-quality and expensive refurbishment, transforming the house.
In the late 19th century a major refurbishment, taking place some time after 1887 took place, affecting almost every part of the house. In the main block, walls were raised and a new roof built and it is likely that slate replaced the thatch at this point. The kitchen range was extensively rebuilt and more space was provided in a new rear block to the east of the 17th century kitchen, including a new stair rising up the rear of the main range from a lobby behind the old cross passage.

SX 8380 HENNOCK CHURCH ROAD, (east side) Hennock 10/121 Longlands, including outbuilding - at east end 23.8.55 - GV II
House, formerly a farmhouse. Late medieval, remodelled late C16 or early C17; later additions at rear. Solid, roughcast walls, probably of stone or cob. Slated roof with clay ridge-tiles. 2 large projecting chimneystacks of painted ashlar (probably granite) in front wall, heating former hall and parlour; both have offsets, thatch weatherings and tapered tops, the right-hand stack having in addition a large pent- roofed projection at its foot, probably an oven. A third stack on right-hand gable, this also having thatch-weatherings and a tapered top.
3-room and through-passage plan; rather grand for a Devon farmhouse in having a heated parlour in C16 or C17.
2 storeys. 4-window front, the second bay from right having a 2-storeyed gabled entrance-porch. This is of stone in the ground storey, with seats at either side; approached by 3 wide granite steps, the floor of porch having 4 old weathered paving-stones. Entrance to porch has an ovolo-moulded wood frame with cranked head. Inner doorway, now narrowed slightly, retains its old, wide, chamfered wood frame with a flat head. Upper storey of porch has exposed, close-studded timber-framing; C20 oriel window in front. Remaining windows all 3-light wood casements of 8 or 10 panes per light, except for the right-hand ground-storey window, which is a 2-light wood casement with 6 panes per light.
Interior: through-passage has stud-and-panel screen at either side. Left-hand side has chamfered studs with diagonal-cut stops; studs plain on reverse side, to hall. Right-hand side also has chamfered studs, but the stops are badly worn; screen includes chamfered door-frame with shouldered head. Plain, early floor-joists above. Hall to left of passage, has chamfered beams with step-stops, set considerably higher than top of screen. Fireplace with hollow-moulded stone jambs; ovolo-moulded wood lintel with raised run-out stops. No partition now with parlour, this having been moved to a converted outbuilding (see below). Parlour has chamfered beams without visible stops; fireplace with C20 granite lintel.
Roof- space not inspected, but second-storey room over hall has closed trusses at either end.
To right of house a former outbuilding (included in the listing), now converted to holiday accommodation. In left-hand gable this has a C17 chamfered wood door frame with a flat head. In second storey is the partition said to have been moved from the main house; this is of oak, 3 panels high with deep ovolo mouldings, and shows signs of having been re-arranged, possibly before it was moved to this building.