Name:Dartmoor Cottage, Upcott

Dartmoor Cottage in Upcott was built in the 17th century with later additions and alterations

Ecclesiastical ParishDOWLAND

• HOUSE (XVII to XX - 1650 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Shown on 19th century map as three adjoining buildings in a long narrow enclosure on the south side of the road. Two adjoining buildings are shown to the west and three small adjoining buildings to the south.

A well is shown as 'W' to the east of the property.

Department of Environment, 1988, Dowland, 63 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV5753.

Dartmoor Cottage in Upcott. House built in the the mid 17th century with 19th century addition and 20th century alterations. Rendered cob walls under a thatch roof gabled to left end and hipped to right. Two brick stacks - one axial and one at left gable-end. Plan: three-room plan originally with baffle entry in front of axial stack which serves central and right-hand rooms. There also appears to be an original entrance in the gable end of the right-hand room. Left-hand room heated by gable-end stack. The right-hand room is no longer used as part of the domestic accommodation but for storage purposes. 19th century outbuilding outshut added at right-hand end. Exterior: two storeys with asymmetrical three-window front of 20th century 2-light casements. Slight projection to right of centre, in front of axial stack, with plank door. Late 20th century gabled porch to left of centre with part-glazed door. Leanto against right-hand end under catslide roof with door at front. Rear elevation has 17th century 2-light chamfered wooden mullion window to left of centre on 1st floor. Interior: fireplace in left-hand room has narrow-chamfered wooden lintel. Right-hand room has open fireplace with chamfered wooden lintel and 17th century chamfered wooden doorframe in end wall.

Ellis, D. A., 1992, Dowland Past and Present, 50 (Pamphlet). SDV344172.

Edwards, D., 1997, Dartmoor Cottage, Upcott, Dowland (Ground Photograph). SDV346955.