Name:Windwhistle Cottage, Dowland

Summary

Windwhistle Cottage formerly known as Higher Stentiford was built in the early 18th century with later alterations

Ecclesiastical ParishDOWLAND

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVII to XX - 1700 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

'Higher Stentiford' shown on 19th century map as an irregular shaped building in a small triangular enclosure to the west of the right angled bend in the road.

Department of Environment, 1988, Dowland, 59 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV5753.

Windwhistle Cottage is a small house built in the early 18th century with 19th and 20th century additions of rendered cob and rubble walls. Thatch roof hipped to left end and gabled to right end with a slate roof to the 20th century addition. Projecting rendered rubble stack at right gable end with brick shaft. Brick stack to rear outshut. Plan: two-room plan, right-hand room heated. Probably 19th century outshut built along rear walls. Late 20th century wing added at front of left-hand end. Exterior: two storeys with asymmetrical three-window front of 20th century two-light leaded-pane casements, single light casement to right of centre on ground floor. Large 20th century wing projecting from left-hand end. Doorway in rear outshut. Interior was inaccessible at time of survey.

Ellis, D. A., 1992, Dowland Past and Present, 50 (Pamphlet). SDV344172.

Windwhistle on the 'Upcott' road which was formerly known as 'Nether Cheese Lane'.