Name:Cairn on the north bank of the Blackbrook River south-east of Oakery, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

One of a group of three cairns on the north bank of the Blackbrook River south of Oakery. This site is on the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Row of six cairns on north bank of Blackbrook River, circa 260 metres downstream of Oakery Bridge

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset: Y

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• CLEARANCE CAIRN (Constructed, XVIII to Late 20th Century - 1751 AD (Between) to 1975 AD (Between))

Full description

Prowse, A. B., 1901, The Antiquities of Ockery and Roundhill, Dartmoor, 495-499 (Article in Serial). SDV233834.

One of a group of three cairns near Oakery. Cairns only a few yards distant from each other, made up of large rounded stones.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 151 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

Cairn south-east of Oakery, north of Blackbrook River. Diameter 4.0 meters, height 0.9 meters (07/09/1972).

(17/01/1980) Six cairns, shown on plan, in two distinct groups of three about thirty yards apart. The northern group are each about four yards in diameter. The southern group are "slightly smaller". All the cairns are constructed of large, probably water rolled, rounded stones.
Six cairns. Each consists of from eight to fifteen boulders grouped together, with some piled upon other, with diameters from 3.5 metres to 5.5 metres and at most 1.0 metre high. The majority of the stone probably weigh between one and three hundredweight. The cairns are within a few metres of a river bank on an almost stone free marshy terrace, 30.0 metres wide. North-east of the terrace the ground rises although it is still marshy with numerous boulders. Nearer Oakery Bridge, 150 metres to the west, the terrace has more surface stone and two partly made cairns, simply four or five boulders gathered together.
These cairns are accepted by Grinsell but their prehistoric attribution is not really sustained by appearance or situation, and the initial identification by Prowse, who was not discriminating, should be treated with caution. It is possible that the cairns are the result of 19th century clearance. The stones are much weathered but more likely to have been gathered from the terrace than the river. Correctly positioned on OS 1:2500.
(24/04/1989) Centred at SX 59787408. These six cairns are almost certainly 19th century stone heaps. The rounded boulders may be clearance material they might have been collected for a planned newtake wall. Other minor stone heaps lie to the west; none are turf-covered.

None of these cairns are visible on Royal Air Force 1946 vertical photos.

Oakery Bridge E. six cairns at SX597740 of between 3.0 to 4.5 metres diameter. These cairns aligned along the north bank some 10 metres from the river are merely collections of casually piled boulders, from a dozen to about thirty and are not prehistoric constructions.