Name:1 and 2 Pound Cottages, Lustleigh

Summary

16th century house with later additions. Roughcast stone, probably with some cob. Thatched roof, half-hipped. Granite ashlar double stack, with tapered top having a projecting stone course below it, on ridge off-centre to left.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUSTLEIGH

• HOUSE (Constructed, XV to XVI - 1500 AD to 1599 AD (Between))
  • NONCONFORMIST MEETING HOUSE (XIX - 1850 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

Building is depicted on the late 19th century historic map.

Littleholm (1 and 2 Pound Cottages). Formerly listed as Pound Cottages, Littleholm Pound Cottages and cottage adjoining Littleholm.
House. C16 with later additions. Roughcast stone, probably with some cob. Thatched roof, half-hipped. Granite ashlar double stack, with tapered top having a projecting stone course below it, on ridge off-centre to left.
3-room plan, probably with original hall in centre and heated parlour to left; added lean-to in front of lower right-hand end. The house has a double stack at the upper end of the hall, a rare arrangement in devon. 3 windows wide. Windows all have small-paned wood casements. Original front door to right, next to added lean-to, has 5 panelled early c18 oak door with raised-and-fielded ovolo-moulded panels; bead-moulded door-frame with old iron tethering ring. C20 wood porch. In west gable a doorway with old plank door and c20 wooden porch.
Interior: former hall has large open fireplace with large granite corbel on left side; it supports a chamfered wood lintel with run-out stops, probably a c17 replacement. On right side a very large oven with granite sides and domed brick roof. Opening has granite frame with curved top, and in front of it is a shallow granite shelf; opening has an old, detachable wrought iron door with 2 handles and with one foot surviving. To right of fireplace a staircase fitted into a curve in the wall; at its foot the chamfered wood jambs of an early door frame. Upper floor beam is chamfered with big convex stops. Lower room, to right, has chamfered beam with step-stops. It runs over a stud-and-panel screen with studs, chamfered at the front and plain at the rear; in it is a doorway with cranked head. Former parlour has chamfered beam; c20 fireplace. Roof-timbers plastered in, but at the division between hall and lower room one end of a tie beam truss is exposed. In late c19 upper room at left-hand end is known to have been used as a Gospel Hall by the Plymouth Brethren, with external access from higher ground at the rear.

LUSTLEIGH SX 7881
9/192 Littleholm (1 and 2 Pound Cottages) - (formerly listed as Pound Cottages 23.8.55 Littleholm Pound Cottages and Cottage adjoining Littleholm) GV II
3-room plan, probably with original hall in centre and heated parlour to left; added lean-to in front of lower right-hand end.. The house has a double stack at the upper end of the hall, a rare arrangement in Devon. 3 windows wide. Windows all have small- paned wood casements. Original front door to right, next to added lean-to, has 5 panelled early C18 oak door with raised-and-fielded ovolo-moulded panels; bead- moulded door-frame with old iron tethering ring. C20 wood porch. In west gable a doorway with old plank door and C20 wooden porch.
Interior: former hall has large open fireplace with large granite corbel on left side; it supports a chamfered wood lintel with run-out stops, probably a C17 replacement. On right side a very large oven with granite sides and domed brick roof. Opening has granite frame with curved top, and in front of it is a shallow granite shelf; opening has an old, detachable wrought iron door with 2 handles and with one foot surviving. To right of fireplace a staircase fitted into a curve in the wall; at its foot the chamfered wood jambs of an early door frame. Upper floor beam is chamfered with big convex stops. Lower room, to right, has chamfered beam with step-stops. It runs over a stud-and-panel screen with studs, chamfered at the front and plain at the rear; in it is a doorway with cranked head. Former parlour has chamfered beam; C20 fireplace. Roof-timbers plastered in, but at the division between hall and lower room one end of a tie beam truss is exposed. In late C19 upper room at left-hand end is known to have been used as a Gospel Hall by the Plymouth Brethren, with external access from higher ground at the rear.