Name:Cottages on the Green, Lustleigh

Summary

Pair of cottages, probably converted out of a barn in 19th century. Stone rubble with a layer of cob below the eaves. Thatched roof with a projecting chimneystack in each gable, the stacks having red brick shafts on top.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUSTLEIGH

• BARN? (Constructed, XV to XVI - 1500 AD? to 1599 AD (Between))
  • COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Altered, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

Buildings are depicted on the late 19th century historic map.

Pair of cottages on the east side of the green about 22m south west of cleave hotel. Pair of cottages, probably converted out of a barn in c19. Stone rubble with a layer of cob below the eaves. Thatched roof with a projecting chimneystack in each gable, the stacks having red brick shafts on top.
2 storeys. 4-window front, each cottage having a symmetrical front with a doorway between the 2 ground-storey windows. Doors have 4 flush panels each with raised mouldings round the panel borders; 4-pane fanlight above. Each has a porch with thatched pent roof, that on left supported by wooden brackets, that on right by wooden posts. Ground-storey windows have 2-light wood casements with 2 panes per sash, except for the left-hand cottage in which the window to right has a 2-pane wooden sash. Second-storey windows have 2-light wood casements with 6 panes per light. Rear wall has a large blocked opening above ground level, probably the loading door of a barn; also 2 smaller blocked doorways at ground level, both with chamfered wood lintels, at least one of these with run-out stops. In the cob below the eaves are the survivors of a row of pigeon-holes, framed by pieces of slate with a hole cut in the centre.

LUSTLEIGH LUSTLEIGH SX 7881 - 9/191 Pair of cottages on the east - side of the Green about 22 metres south-west of Cleave Hotel GV II
Pair of cottages, probably converted out of a barn in C19. Stone rubble with a layer of cob below the eaves. Thatched roof with a projecting chimneystack in each gable, the stacks having red brick shafts on top.
Interiors not examined, but a 1980 report on the left-hand cottage mentioned no features of interest. Source: 1980 report by Michael Laithwaite.