Name:Dartmoor Cottage, Lustleigh

Summary

Dartmoor Cottage a late 16th or 17th century farmhouse formerly called 'Pethybridge Farm House'. Painted stone rubble, possibly with a layer of cod under the eaves and thatched roof; half-hipped at the laft hand end.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUSTLEIGH

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to XVII - 1575 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

Depicted on the Tithe Map (number 679).

Pethybridge was mentioned as 'Pidebrigg in 1318, 'Pydebrugg' in 1330 and 'Pythebrygge' in 1443.

1/202 Dartmoor Cottage- GV II
House, formerly a farmhouse. Late C16 or C17, with later additions. Painted stone rubble, possibly with a layer of cob under the eaves. Thatched roof, half-hipped at left-hand end. Granite ashlar chimneystack with offsets in right-hand gable, this having a rendered shaft with weatherings and tapered top. On ridge off-centre to left a large rendered stone stack with weatherings and tapered top. 2 storeys, with single-storey lean-tos front and back. 3 windows wide in a sparsely windowed front. Windows are mostly C19 wood casements with 2 or 3 panes per light. In the centre of ground storey is a window in a stone projection, possibly an early oriel. Interior not inspected.
Listing NGR: SX7802981014

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Pethybridge farmhouse (Un-published). SDV352501.

Pethybridge farmhouse listed.