Name:Cattle building at South Harton, Lustleigh

Ecclesiastical ParishLUSTLEIGH

• COW HOUSE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

Farm building in centre of farmyard at South Harton, at the south-west end. Farm building, apparently designed for cattle. Probably 19th century. Granite rubble with hipped roof of corrugated iron. One storey. Doorway in centre of each gable wall, the north-east doorway with a two-light wood-mullioned window above it. Four slit windows in each side wall, with occasional drainage slits at the base of the wall. Internally the building has a central passage running from door to door and having four compartments at each side. The compartments, each of which is lit by one of the slit windows, are divided by stone walls only 1.5 metres high. The front walls are now of concrete block, but seem to have been open originally. Old roof-trusses with collars pegged to the faces of the principal rafters.
The building is part of a very good farmyard layout, of which two other buildings and the manure pit are listed.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

LUSTLEIGH SX 78 SE - 1/176 Farm building in centre of - farmyard at South Harton, at south west end GV II
Farm building, apparently designed for cattle. Probably C19. Granite rubble with hipped roof of corrugated iron. 1 storey. Doorway in centre of each gable wall, the north-east doorway with a 2-light wood-mullioned window above it. 4 slit windows in each side wall, with occasional drainage slits at the base of the wall. Internally the building has a central passage running from door to door and having 4 compartments at each side. The compartments, each of which is lit by one of the slit windows, are divided by stone walls only 1.5 metres high. The front walls are now of concrete block, but seem to have been open originally. Old roof-trusses with collars pegged to the faces of the principal rafters. The building is part of a very good farmyard layout, of which 2 other buildings and the manure pit are listed