Name:Charford Medieval Manor

A Manor at Charford was mentioned in Domesday and in later medieval documents

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH HUISH
Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• MANOR (XI to XVI - 1001 AD to 1600 AD (Between))

Full description

Reichel, O. J., 1913, The Hundred of Stanborough or Dippeforda in the Time of 'Testa de Nevil' AD 1243, 204 (Article in Serial). SDV336180.

The site of the Domesday manor of Chereforda, and at the time of the survey held by the Abbot of Buckfast.

Charford was mentioned as 'Chereforda' in 1086, 'Churcheford' in 1412, 'Churforde' in 1426 and 'Chircheford' in 1543.

Goodyear, R. I., 1990, Deserted Farm Site (Migrated Record). SDV338765.

Charford was also known as 'Chereford' and was a Domesday manor; details are given on worksheet. Probably means 'church ford' ie ford on the way to church but this is uncertain.