Name:Bow, Reeves & Part Reeves, Bow

Reeves & Part Reeves in Bow are two cottages which were formerly a late 17th century cob house.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOW

• HOUSE (XVII to XVIII - 1601 AD (Between) to 1800 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1986, Bow, 18 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV55706.

Reeves and Part Reeves. 2 cottages, formerly a single house. Late 17C-early 18C, divided and modernised in 19C. Plastered cob on rubble footings; cob and rubble stacks topped with 20C brick; mostly thatch, partly slate roof. Pair of cottages facing north. Reeves at right (west) end is a T-shaped building comprising 1 room with rear corner stack in main block and 2 rooms at right end under wide roof on same axis as main block. Rear room once had rear kitchen stack. Part Reeves at left (east) end is a 2-room plan cottage comprising a larger right room served by axial stack in party wall and left room made out of former carriageway. Early 20C service extension to rear. 2 storeys. Irregular fenestration. Main block has overall 5 ground and 3 first floor windows of late 19C and 20C casements, the older ones with glazing bars. The 2 ground floor right windows (to Reeves) are horned large-pane sashes with glazing bars, the right one blocking site of former door. Early 20C 4-panel door and window at left end (Part Reeves) occupy front arch of former carriageway and 20C iron-framed casement to right blocks former doorway. Slate-roofed right end of reeves projects into street with 20C door in the side and, on the front, a first floor 16-pane sash and ground floor 12-pane former shop window with timber architrave which includes simple pilasters with capitals. Interiors: both show mainly results of 19C and 20C modernisations. All fireplaces have 20C grates and large kitchen fireplace has been demolished. No beams are exposed. In Part Reeves a cupboard alongside the fireplace hides blocked doorway showing that 2 cottages were once connected. The only evidence of late 17C-early 18C origins is another cupboard in Part Reeves, its panelled door hung on H-hinges with trefoil ends. Roof not inspected.

Semi-detached building depicted.

Two cottages, formerly a single house. Late C17-early C18, divided and modernised in C19. Plastered cob on rubble footings; cob and rubble stacks topped with C20 brick; mostly thatch, partly slate roof.
Pair of cottages facing north. Reeves at right (west) end is a T-shaped building comprising one room with rear corner stack in main block and two rooms at right end under wide roof on same axis as main block. Rear room once had rear kitchen stack. Part Reeves at left (east) end is a two-room plan cottage comprising a larger right room served by axial stack in party wall and left room made out of former carriageway. Early C20 service extension to rear. Two storeys. Irregular fenestration. Main block has overall five ground and three first floor windows of late C19 and C20 casements, the older ones with glazing bars. The two ground floor right windows (to Reeves) are horned large-pane sashes with glazing bars, the right one blocking site of former door. Early C20 four-panel door and window at left end (Part Reeves) occupy front arch of former carriageway and C20 iron-framed casement to right blocks former doorway. Slate-roofed right end of Reeves projects into street with C20 door in the side and, on the front, a first floor 16-pane sash and ground floor 12-pane former shop window with timber architrave which includes simple pilasters with capitals.
Date first listed: 20 November 1986
See listing description for full details.