Name:Catsbridge Copper Mine, Catsbridge

Summary

Catsbridge Copper Mine depicted as 'disused' on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880's-90's. The mine is visible as structures and earthworks on aerial photographs and on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2007.

Ecclesiastical ParishLAMERTON
Ecclesiastical ParishSYDENHAM DAMEREL

• COPPER MINE (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

1907, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV242666.

C7 catsbridge. Copper. "catsbridge mine (disused)", "old shaft" marked on os 6" (1907) map (os).

Ramsden, j. V. /tda/84(1952)91 fig.1/notes on the mines of devonshire.

H. M. Stationery office/abandoned mines/(1929).

Des=os 6" (1907) 105nw.

The earthworks do not correspond with any features shown in this location.

Earthworks and structures labelled as ‘Catsbridge Mine (Copper, Disused)’ are shown in this location. Map object partly based on this source.

Earthworks of an irregularly shaped earthwork pit and bank are visible.

Cornwall Archaeological Unit, 2001-2002, Tamar Valley National Mapping Programme Transcriptions and Database Records, RAF 540/226/F10/5225-6 (Interpretation). SDV346287.

A mine of post-medieval date is visible on aerial photographs and comprises two structures, two trackways, one of which is visible as a banked feature and an earthwork spoil heap. Map object partly based on this source.

Earthworks of an irregularly shaped pit, circa 40m long by 27m wide, and an adjacent bank, circa 10m long by 5m wide, are visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2007. The visible earthworks do not correspond with any features depicted in this location on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map, although earthworks and structures labelled as ‘Catsbridge Mine (Copper, Disused)’ are shown in this location on the late 19th century First Edition Ordnance Survey map. The earthworks are interpreted as being probably associated with this mine and had passed out of use by the mid to late 19th century.