Name:Raised cobbled pavement, Bow

Summary

Section of raised cobbled pavement on the south side of the main road through the village, between No 1 Picketts to the east and School Cottage to the west.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOW

• RAISED PAVEMENT (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1986, Bow, 12 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV55706.

Raised pavement c80m long between No 1 Picketts to east and School Cottage to the west. Raised pavement. Probably 18C with 19C alterations. Pitched cobble walkway with some late 19C grey machine-brick paths inserted, and local mudstone front revetment with mostly granite coping blocks. Raised pavement approximately 1.2m high at left (east) end and approximately 3m high at right (west) end. The revetment is broken by a flight of granite steps near left end in front of No 2 Picketts, and close by a flight of mudstone steps in front of Greycott. Right of centre and outside Hillside the pavement ramps down in a series of broad cobbled steps to a former carriageway (now 20C concrete). On right side, outside Godfreys Cottage granite steps rise to the continued raised pavement and a late 19C-early 20C waterpump is set into the retaining wall alongside. At right (west) end the pitched cobble is covered by 20C concrete. Breaks in the masonry suggest that the pavement was built in stages.

Marlow, P. O., 2013, Cobbles in Devon, 56 (Article in Serial). SDV358513.

Example of raised cobbled pavement.

Raised pavement approximately 75 metres long between No. 1 Picketts to east and School House to right. Probably C18 with C19 alterations. Pitched cobble walkway with some late C19 grey machine-brick paths inserted, and local mudstone front revetment with mostly granite coping blocks. Raised pavement approximately 0.4 metres high at left (east) end and approximately 1 metre high at right (west) end. The revetment is broken by a flight of granite steps near left end in front of No. 2 Picketts, and close by a flight of mudstone steps in front of Greycott. Right of centre and outside Hillside (q.v.) the pavement ramps down in a series of broad cobbled steps to a former carriageway (now C20 concrete). On right side, outside Godfreys Cottage granite steps rise to the continued raised pavement and a late C19-early C20 waterpump is set into the retaining wall alongside. At right (west) end the pitched cobble is covered by C20 concrete. Breaks in the masonry suggest that the pavement was built in stages.
Date first listed: 20th November 1986