Name:Barakel and Riddaway's Stores, Bow

Summary

House and shop, formerly an inn dating back to the 16th century. Charles I is reputed to have stayed here in 1643. Robert Riddaway opened his store here, which occupies ground floor left end room, in February 1888. The cob and thatched building has a prominent slate-hung end wall. The roads have also apparently worn down here, exposing natural stone and enhancing the height of the building. It is considered to have immense townscape value.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOW

• HOUSE (XVI to XIX - 1501 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • INN (Built, XVI to XVII - 1501 AD to 1700 AD (Between))
  • SHOP (Opened, XIX - 1888 AD to 1888 AD)

NMR, SS70SW77 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV321202.

Department of Environment, 1986, Bow, 10 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV55706.

Barakel & Riddaway's Stores. House and shop, formerly an inn. Early 16C with later 16C and 17C improvements. Plastered cob on rubble footings, slate-hung end wall; cob and stone rubble stacks topped with 19C and 20C brick; thatch roof. Much-altered 3-room-and-through-passage plan house facing south. In fact the left (western) end room is a probably 17C addition, the centre room the former service end room and right (eastern) end room was former hall. Hall has axial stack backing onto passage and central room has axial stack in former end wall. Riddaways Stores occupies only the ground floor left end room with a 20C extension to rear. The rest is Barakel. 2 storeys. Irregular 4-window front includes a variety of windows. The main doorway, containing late 19C double 4-panel door with large blocked overlight is set right of centre. It is flanked by a 20-pane sash to right and a 16-pane sash to left; the latter in a partly-blocked larger embrasure. At left end is 20C glazed shop window bay including a door and under monopitch corrugated iron roof. First floor has four 2-light casements, the thatch eaves lifting slightly over right 3. Roof is half-hipped to left (west). Left end wall shows the wall founded on natural rock plinth. It is slate hung, the slates nailed directly into the cob and has a single 19C casement with glazing bars on each floor. Good interior of a house with a long and complex structural history. The oldest part is the early 16C roof over the right (eastern) end, the former hall. It includes 1 jointed cruck truss, side-pegged with slip tenon, and arch-braced with an unusually steeply cambered collar. The roofspace is inaccessible but can be seen from adjoining Kings Arms Inn to be smoke-blackened indicating that the hall was originally open to the roof and heated by an open hearth fire. Another side-pegged jointed cruck over the central room, the former service room, has a straight collar and is clean. It is probably mid or late 16C. Hall floored about same time with 4-panel intersecting beam ceiling with chamfered edges. From hall to passage survives half a 16C oak plank-and-muntin screen, the muntins chamfered with worn probably roll stops. In late 17C a large cob fireplace was built backing onto passage. Its large oak lintel is plainly finished resting on oak pads on top of oak posts as jambs. The section of 16C screen removed to build the fireplace is reused in a first floor partition. In the former service room the fireplace is blocked and no beams are exposed. The left end room shows no exposed beams and above only the base of plain principals show. This room was probably added in 18C. The thin cob party wall between Barakel and the Kings Arms is the upper end of the hall and probably 16C or 17C.The building stands uphill on Bow's central crossroads and the western slate-hung end projects into the main street overlooking the wider section of street, the former market place. The roads have apparently worn down exposing the natural stone and enhancing the height of the building. It has immense townscape value. The building is known to have been an inn in the 17C, one visited by Charles II in 1643.

Worrall, G., 1988, Century of Serving up the Gospel with the Groceries (Article in Serial). SDV361917.

Riddaway's Stores celebrates its centenary in 1988. It was opened by Robert Riddaway in February 1888 and is run today [1988] by his grandson (family history given). One of the distinctive features of the shop is the large open Bible in the window.
The thatched building dates back to the mid 16th century and was formerly an inn. Charles I is reputed to have stayed here.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 194 (Monograph). SDV325629.

Carbonell, B. M. H. + Wauton, M., 2002, Untitled Source, 9 (Pamphlet). SDV321149.

King Charles I stayed at an 'alehouse in Nimet Traci' in 1644. This building was a Brew House or Malt House, mentioned in the Churchwarden's Acccounts, standing at the corner of Water Lane & the main road to the west of the King's Arms Inn (see PRN 38244).

Barakel and Riddaways Stores. House and shop, formerly an inn. Early C16 with later C16 and C17 improvements. Plastered cob on rubble footings, slate-hung end wall; cob and stone rubble stacks topped with C19 and C20 brick; thatch roof. Much-altered 3-room-and-through-passage plan house facing south. In fact the left (western) end room is a probably C17 addition, the centre room the former service end room and right (eastern) end room was former hall. Hall has axial stack backing onto passage and central room has axial stack in former end wall. Riddaways Stores occupies only the ground floor left end room with a C20 extension to rear. The rest is Barakel. 2 storeys. Irregular 4-window front includes a variety of windows. The main doorway, containing late C19 double 4-panel door with large blocked overlight is set right of centre. It is flanked by a 20-pane sash to right and a 16-pane sash to left; the latter in a partly-blocked larger embrasure. At left end is C20 glazed shop window bay including a door and under monopitch corrugated iron roof. First floor- has four 2-light casements, the thatch eaves lifting slightly over right 3. Roof is half- hipped to left (west). Left end wall shows the wall founded on natural rock plinth. It is slate hung, the slates nailed directly into the cob and has a single C19 casement with glazing bars on each floor. Good interior of a house with a long and complex structural history. The oldest part is the early C16 roof over the right (eastern) end, the former hall. It includes 1 jointed cruck truss, side-pegged with slip tenon, and arch-braced with an unusually steeply cambered collar. The roofspace is inaccessible but can be seen from adjoining Kings Arms Inn (q.v.) to be smoke-blackened indicating that the hall was originally open to the roof and heated by an open hearth fire. Another side- pegged jointed cruck over the central room, the former service room, has a straight collar and is clean. It is probably mid or late C16. Hall floored about same time with 4-panel intersecting beam ceiling with chamfered edges. From hall to passage survives half a C16 oak plank-and-muntin screen, the muntins chamfered with worn probably roll stops. In late C17 a large cob fireplace was built backing onto passage. Its large oak lintel is plainly finished resting on oak pads on top of oak posts as jambs. The section of C16 screen removed to build the fireplace is reused in a first floor partition. In the former service room the fireplace is blocked and no beams are exposed. The left end room shows no exposed beams and above only the base of plain principals show. This room was probably added in C18. The thin cob party wall between Barakel and the Kings Arms (q.v.) is the upper end of the hall and probably C16 or C17. The building stands uphill on Bow's central crossroads and the western slate-hung end projects into the main street overlooking the wider section of street, the former market place. The roads have apparently worn down exposing the natural stone and enhancing the height of the building. It has immense townscape value. The building is known to have been an inn in the C17, one visited by Charles II in 1643.
Date first listed: 20th November 1986