Name:Bow, Dymonds and Part Dymonds, Bow

Dymonds and Part Dymonds are two early 19th centuary cottages in Bow

Ecclesiastical ParishBOW

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1986, Bow, 9 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV55706.

Dymonds and Part Dymonds in Bow. 2 cottages. Probably early 19C. Plastered cob and rubble; stone rubble stacks topped with 19C brick; thatch roof. Pair of 1-room with outer entrance lobby plan cottages facing south with mirror layouts either side of axial stack in party wall serving back-to-back fireplaces. Dymonds to right (east) and Part Dymonds to left (west). Part Dymonds also has left end stack. 2 storeys. Overall 4-window front attempts symmetry. Outer doorways, a 4-panel door with overlight to right (Dymonds) and panelled double doors in which upper panels are glazed with margin panes including coloured glass at left end (Part Dymonds). Each cottage has a canted bay window, each containing horned large-pane sashes with glazing bars. First floor has 19C 3-light casements with glazing bars except similar 2-light casement at right end. Roof hipped to left. Interiors not inspected.

End of terrace L shaped building depicted.

Two cottages. Probably early C19. Plastered cob and rubble; stone rubble stacks topped with C19 brick; thatch roof.
See listing description for full details.
Date first listed 20 November 1986.