Name:Barrow at Heathfield, Lamerton

Summary

Large bowl barrow, 24.9 metres diameter and 1.0 metres high. Forms part of barrow cemetery at Heathfield. The barrow has been transcribed as part of the Tamar Valley NMP project.

Ecclesiastical ParishLAMERTON
Ecclesiastical ParishMILTON ABBOT

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX47NE5

• BOWL BARROW (Late Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 3000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

Site visit 13/06/1971. Barrow with flattish top situated in rough pasture. Possibly ditched. 23 metres diameter, 1.0 metres high.

1. Site visit 06/10/1950. A large bowl barrow (B), 24.0 metres diameter, 1.0 metres high. Turf covered, in fairly good condition with traces of a surrounding ditch. Rabbit scrape shows the barrow to be constructed of dark loam containing fragments of sandstone and white spar.
2. Visited by L.V. Grinsell in 1971.
3. Site visit 07/11/1983. One of two barrows situated on a slight slope below the cresent of a hill. Flat-topped platform barrow, 25.5 metres diameter and 0.7 metres high, of stone and earth construction. No traces of a ditch visible. Crossed by narrow rig and furrow which is traceable over much of the former common. No finds were made. Other details: Barrow B. Plan.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1996, Personal comment to A. M. Dick (Personal Comment). SDV342369.

T. Greeves reported, following a site visit in June 1996, that the condition of the barrow remains much the same as recorded in 1983.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2001, Bowl Barrow 570 metres East of The Firs, Forming Part of a Round Barrow Cemetery at Heathfield (Schedule Document). SDV342366.

Bowl barrow situated on a prominent upland ridge, part of a round barrow cemetery, the other components of which lie to the west, east and southeast. The barrow also straddles a parish boundary. Circular flat-topped mound whch measured 24.9 metres in diameter and up to 1.0 metres high. The surrounding quarry ditch from which material to construct the mound was derived is visible to the north, east and west where is measures up to 4.1 metres wide and 0.1 metres deep. Some possible slight traces of ridge and furrow representing medieval farming practice are evident across the mound and in the surrounding heath. See schedule document for further details. Other details: Monument No. 34283.

Cornwall Archaeological Unit, 2001-2002, Tamar Valley National Mapping Programme Transcriptions and Database Records, SX4579/1-5, NMR2113/0013-4&0018-0020 (Interpretation). SDV346287.

An earthwork mound of a prehistoric barrow is visible on aerial photographs.

Generally unsatisfactory with major localised problems. Principal vulnerability plant growth.

Only part of the photo reference is given in the transcription attributes, so the date of the photograph is not known.