Name:Deserted Settlement in the Parish of Upottery

Deserted Settlement in the Parish of Upottery.

• SHINE: Higher Yard. Deserted tenement of medieval origin east of Yard Cross

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Emafu report/89.16;2.5.1/(fig 6).

Des=worksheet/(goodyear,afu,1990).

Approximately 330 metres east from Yard Farm further up the valley sides was a medieval settlement named as ‘Higher Yard’. Higher Yard is mentioned in a charter of 1481 and in a deed of 1682 (Weddell, 1992). In 1682 the settlement consisted of two messuages which further contracted to a single farmhouse in the 19th-century. The site of the 19th farmhouse consists of an enclosure adjacent to a hollow way running west with anassociated barn or linhay a short distance to the east (Plate 2). During the walkover survey two large house platforms were identified cut into the hillside approximately 220 metres to the north-east of the 19th-century house (Plate 3 & Figure 8, WA 154). Given their proximity to the later dwelling it is fairly likely that these platforms were the site of the earlier medieval settlement at Higher Yard.

Higher yard. In the early c19 a tenement called 'higher yard' is named just inside the parish boundary with monkton. The tithe apportionment describes it as 'house and orchard' but it had gone by c1890. On the opposite side of the road is yard farm (st19300448) which was called lower yard in 1809. This name appears as early as 1332, therefore higher yard itself is likely to have been medieval in origin (goodyer). Vis=-/3/1990 (simpson) the lane to "higher yard" has high banks either side of the track. The site of the dwelling is now ploughed but to the e is the remnant of an orchard and there are remnants of dry stone walling in the s boundary bank adjacent to the lane. No buildings existed here within living memory although it was known to be the site of a farm.